Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sir John Bennett Jewelry Shop

Inscription.
Sir John Bennett liked the mythical story of Gog and Magog, the ancient protectors of Britain, so he re-created them for the front of his shop.

The clock figures, Gog and Magog, toll the chimes of this shop every 15 minutes.

Sir John Bennett was a successful clock, watch and jewelry maker in London, England. This building stood a grand five stories at its original London site. It was scaled down to two stories when it was moved to Greenfield Village. Today it as a sweet shop inside.

Built in 1931 in Greenfield Village. Exterior decorative elements from original shop in London, England.

Erected by The Henry Ford II Fund.

More about this marker. This marker and its exhibit are found in Greenfield Village, a outdoor historical museum/park, located at 20900 Oakwood Boulevard in Dearborn, Michigan. The road names used on this page are those found inside Greenfield Village and are for pedestrians use only (except for the occasional Model T running around).

as in the Book of Ezekiel and Revelation. The passages from Ezekiel and Revelation in particular have attracted attention due to their prophetic descriptions of conflicts said to occur near the "end times".
(Submitted on November 10, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

circa 1933
3. Sir John Bennett Jewelry Shop
For those who like to note such things, this photo was taken at 11:15 am, while the preceding photo was taken at 11:10 am.
4. Gog and Magog