Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Armington & Sims Machine Shop

Inscription.
In machine shops, workers use machines to shape metal parts with great precision. The parts are then used in other machines.

Workers carefully and skillfully ran machines like those inside this machine shop.
Many of the country’s engineers of the later 1800s and early 1900s got their start in machine shops like this one. They often began as helpers and gradually worked their way up to become skilled machinists.
Built in 1929 in Greenfield Village. Named after Armington & Sims, a maker of steam engines in Providence, Rhode Island.

Erected by The Henry Ford.

More about this marker. This marker and the building it identifies are found in Greenfield Village, a outdoor historical museum/park, located at 20900 Oakwood Boulevard in Dearborn, Michigan. The road names use on this page are those found inside Greenfield Village and are for pedestrians use only (except for the occasional Model T running around).

In steam-powered shops like this one, machinists created and repaired the enormous variety of metal parts that went into the machines of the new industrial nation. Job shops and foundries produced Armington & Sims Machine Shop and utilized the machinery that helped turn America into an industrial nation (Submitted on November 10, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Armington & Sims Machine Shop
Hands-on experience at the turret lathe.