Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Noah Webster Home

Inscription. Noah Webster created America’s first dictionary. He suggested a single - and distinctly American - way to spell a word, such as “logic” instead of “logick.”

This home was built for Noah Webster’s retirement, but he never really retired. He spent many years working on his publications here.
Noah Webster lived in this home with his wife, two daughters and at least one free African-American servant. Webster wrote many of his publications here. His famous American Dictionary of the English Language was published in 1828, when he lived here. It had more than 70,000 word entries.
Built in 1823 in New Haven, Connecticut.

Erected by The Henry Ford.

More about this marker. This marker and the building it identifies are found in Greenfield Village, a outdoor historical museum/park, located at 20900 Oakwood Boulevard in Dearborn, Michigan. The road names use on this page are those found inside Greenfield Village and are for pedestrians use only (except for the occasional Model T running around).

(Submitted on November 11, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Public Domain, n.d.
3. Noah Webster
4. Noah Webster
1758-1843
This 1833 portrait of Noah Webster hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC

“A new nation required a new language. Or so thought the editor and writer Noah Webster, who devoted his lifetime to the idea of a specifically Amer­ican language, one ‘as independent in literature as in politics,’ Webster began his project to create a unified national culture with his ‘blue-backed spellers" that standardized American spelling. He supplemented the speller with a grammar that relied not on abstract rules but on the observation of actual American usage. The work was an example of the pragmatism and rejection of traditional precedents that characterized American antebellum thinking in fields ranging from law to manufacturing. Webster's great task was the completion of his American Dictionary of the English Language (1828), a reference book whose title announces its intentions to create a lexicographic declaration of independence.” — National Portrait Gallery