Mondovi in Buffalo County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mirror Lake Veterans Park

Freedom Is Not Free

Military Service Emblems
Army • Navy • Air Force
Marine Corps • Coast Guard • Merchant Marine

Galen C. Aase • Loren R. Aase • William J. Aase • Wayne M. Adams • James R. Alf • Mitchell Allen • Roger L. Allison • Ebert O. Alme, Jr. • Leslie H. Amidon • Gordon L. Amundson • ✝Erling A. Anderson • Maeland A. Anderson • Milo B. Anderson • Philip J. Anibas, Jr. • Allen O. Arneson, Jr. • James T. Arneson • Keith R. Arneson • Roger W. Arneson • Morris O. Arneson, Jr. • Michael J. Asher • Lyle E. Auer • Sherman L. Austin • Richard D. Bahr • Hubert A. Bauer • James P. Bauer • Myron L. Bauer • Stephen C. Bauer • Wesley E. Baumann • Mickie K. Beauchamp • Galen O. Becker • Gary L. Berger • Herman R. Becker • Otto L. Becker • Romey H. Becker • Robert J. Berger • Ronald C. Berger • Vincent P. Berger • Reuben Biesecker • John D. Birtzer • Loren F. Birtzer • Shawn A. Birtzer • Susan M. Birtzer • Victor L. Birtzer • James O. Blager • Lester D. Bloom • Lyle W. Bloom • Warren K. Bloom • Arlie R. Bloss • David J. Blum • David R. Blum • Robert J. Blum • Charles W. Borgwardt • Eugene E. Borgwardt • James A. Borgwardt • Richard E. Borgwardt • Virgil L. Borgwardt •
Charles B. Brantner • Edward J. Brantner • Levern F. Brantner, Sr. • Donald E. Brenn • Dennis G. Brion • Roy B. Browskowski • Alvin J. Bruvold • Elmer M. Bruvold • Clifford A. Buchholz • Stephen K. Burgess • Tonetta R. Burke • Archie W. Burlingame • Chad W. Burlingame • Larry A. Burlingame • Leigh A. Burlingame • Wilfred G. Burlingame • Betty L. Canar • John Wayne Canar • Robert G. Canar • Robert O. Canar • Thomas H. Canar • Zeno Canar • Russell Casey • Stanley J. Christianson • Allen E. Christopherson • Raymond W. Christopherson • Ruth A. Christopherson • William H. Church • Leigh A. Claflin • Robert D. Claflin • William H. (Bud) Claflin • Clarence R. (Bob) Clark • Dale W. Cleasby • Gary D. Cleasby • James E. Cleasby • Michael R. Colby • Robert M. Colby • Ronald A. Conrad • James L. Cook • Nicholas E. Cook • Randy T. Cook • Robert L. Cook • Sherman E. Cooke • Albert Crandall • Darrell E. Crandall • Dennis E. Crandall • James A. Crandall • Russell Crandall • Sanford L. Crandall • Donald E. Crandall, Jr. • Russell J. Crandall, Jr. • Donald E. Crandall, Sr. • Albert A. Crawford • Gordon L. Crawford • Joshua D. Crawford • Lawrence R. Crawford • Paul M. Crawford • Peter R. Crawford • Ray L. Crawford • Bill W. (Fred) Cross • Cheryl L. Cross • Shelly M. Cross (Risner)
2. Mirror Lake Veterans Park Memorial
• Lori M. Cross (Stevens) • Beth M. Crowder

Cliff Culver • Glen E. Dale • Ann M. Davis • Bernard O. Davis • Bradley O. Davis • Donald J. Davis • Keith E. Davis • Noel "Jerry" G. Davis • Phillip H. Davis • Richard D. Davis • Scott A. Davis • Harvey Raymond Dehnke • Berval K. Deutscher • Charles N. Deutscher • ✝Harry Dillon • John W. Douglas • Wayne H. Douglas • Darrell K. Dowden • Lee H. Dowden • Douglas A. Dregney • James N. Dregney • Ronald C. Dutter • Gordon P. Dowden • Gallen O. Eide • Gary D. Eide • Joseph B. Eide • Odin H. Eide • Donald R. Elkinton • Gerald A. Elsen • Archie C. Erickson • Alfred F.J. Everson • Robert L. Everson • Arnold G. Falkner • Clark R. Farrington • James O. Feeney • Donald L. Fimreite • Howard J. Fimreite • Merle Hans Fimreite • Merle D. Fitzgerald • Wilfred O. Flaskrud • Robert J. Fleming • Donald W. Forthun • Steven J. Fox • Finley M. Franzwa, Jr. • David M. Fredrickson • Rodney R. Fritsch • Russell R. Fritsch • Jesse L. Fuller • Sherrill F. Ganschow • George E. Garlick • Samuel M. Garlick • Joann Marie Gavin • Edwin S. Gehrke • Lee E. Gehrke • Rod G. Geraghty • Charles H. Giese • Allen R. Gifford • Gerald R. Gifford • Richard F. Gifford • Terry L. Glanzman • Keith C. Glasspoole • Dale N. Goodermote • C.
3. Mirror Lake Veterans Park Memorial
Davis Goss • Daniel G. Goss • Donald C. Goss • Lary E. Goss • Richard C. Goss • Rodney C. Goss • Clarence Gray • Duane A. Gray • Francis E. Gray • Ivan D. Gray • Norman Gray • Tillier L. Gray, Jr. • Palmer R. Grorud • Thomas Groven • Alexander Gruber • Bernard J. Gruber • Robert John Gruber • Byron L. Gunderson • Curtiss Glenn Gunderson • Raymond J. Gunderson • John A. Haas • Vincent A. Haas • Wallace J. Haas • Calvin E. Hagen • Kenneth B. Hageness • Clayton H. Halverson • ✝Christopher J. Hanseman • Stanley E. Hanseman • Donald D. Hanson • Gerald E. Hanson • L. Norman Hanson • Robert Allen Hanson • Virginia I. Hanson • Freddie Harms • Steven J. Harms • Jeffrey O. Harris • Katie J. Harris • Wayne K. Hart • James N. Harvey • Harold L. Haugland • James J. Hayden • Harold L. Heck • Norman A. Heck • Charles R. Heike • William J. Helwig • Rev. A. G. Hemer • Gerald L. Henneman • John P. Herpst • Jack F. Hesselman • James L. Hesselman • James (Harley) Hesselman • Daniel L. Hill • Marie Goss Hisaw • Daniel M. Hollister • Marcus D. Hollister • Marsha M. Holstein • Merle R. Holstein • Larry J. Horn • Vilas Hovey • William D. Hovey • Lawrence R. Howard • Warren F. Hulke • Orval M. Hurlburt • Dean H. Hurtley • Harry W. (Stubb) Hurtley • Howard A. Hurtley •
4. Mirror Lake Veterans Park Memorial
back southern panel
Charles H. Hutchinson • Harley L. Hutchinson • Douglas T. Isaacson • Gordon E. Isaacson • Harold E. Isaacson • Henry E. Isaacson • Clinton D. Jackson • Homer R. Jackson • Norma J. James Johnson • David H. Johnson • Erland (Bud) Johnson • Gayle R. Johnson • ✝Melvin L. Johnson • Olaf Johnson • Roswell J. Johnson

Kenneth G. Jordet • Victor M. Jordet • Andy L. Julson • Jerome D. Julson • Laneal J. (Lonnie) Keck • John Kellner • John P. Kins • Ralph H. Kins • Ralph P. Kins, Jr. • Gordon L. Kjentvet • Gregory H. Klevgard • Stanley A. Klevgard • Charles A. Klopp • Donald G. Klopp • Duane H. Klopp • John H. Klopp • Kenneth G. Klopp • George F. Klopp • John F. Klopp • Stephen M. Klopp • Dwane A. Klostermann • Shawn L. Kluge • Kristine M. Kluge-Clark • Randall E. Knecht • Alvin E. Knutson • Philip J. Knutson • Keith (Shorty) Koenig • Roger L. Koenig • Clarence Koepp • Deborah L. Kohlman • John R. Kohlman • Perry N. Kolve • Norman J. Kolve, Jr. • John Willis Komro • Kerry V. Kothbauer • Eugene G. Kramschuster • Lois A. Kramschuster • Ronald E. Kruger • Garnold W. LaBair • Elmer R. LaDuke • Milton R. LaDuke • Paul F. LaDuke • Ralph V. LaDuke • Roy D. LaDduke • Amy Jo Laehn • Anthony R. Laehn • George Langert • Larry A. Langert • Royal D. Langert •
5. Mirror Lake Veterans Park Memorial
(pavement is wet from an earlier rain shower)
Julie A. Lanphere • Roger A. LaPorte • Roger C. LaPorte • Duane R. Larson • Earl M. (Ole) Larson • Galen Larson • Roger E. Larson • Tony Larson • William H. Larson • James M. Latshaw • William N. Latshaw • Allen L. Lee • Marcellus O. Lee • John Wm. Lippert II • Stanley B. Lockwood • Stanley D. Lokken • Donald J. Loomans • David C. Loomis • David L. Loomis • Lee B. Loomis • Loren F. Loomis • Monty J. Loomis • Stanley G. Loomis, Jr. • Beaumont (Bud) Lubinsky • Jerry L. Lubinsky • George R. Luedtke • John H. Lunderville • Marshall S. Lunderville • Robert J. Lurndal • Edward M. Mahlum • Adrian Albin Marsolek • Kenneth A. Marten • Kim A. Marten • Roger R. Marten • Vernon E. Marten • Cecil C. Martin • Lawrence E. Marum • Peter A. Marum • Donald R. Matchey • Estell L. McClellan • Donald J. McDonough • Eldon H. McDonough • James H. McDonough • Marvin F. McDonough • Sanford A. McDonough • Vernon L. McDonough • Dale Arden McGee • Dean Roland McGee • Dick Allen McGee • James E. McGee • Robert A. Melgaard • Russell Dean Mewhorter • Ron Miller • Ronald J. Miller • Wallace Miller • George W. Moats • Harold L. Moats • Leroy C. Moats • Wallace V. Moats • Wayne O. Mock • Anton Moe • John D. Moe • ✝Leland M. Moe • Leon P. Moe • Paul Paulson Moe • Paul E. Moe
6. Mirror Lake Veterans Memorial
• Randall E. Morey • Charles D. Morgan • Jeremiah C. Morgan • Marvin M. Moy • Donna M. Mueller (Dutter) • Elmer L. Myers • James L. Myers • Charles R. (Dutch) Nelson • Clayton E. Nelson • John Charles Nelson • James A. Neve • Brian Leroy Nichols • Edwin C. Nichols • David A. Nimmo • Ivan L. Nimmo • Arthur G. Nogle • Oliver L. Noll • David L. Norby • Earl A. Norby • Lamoine E. Norby • Frank W. Norrish • Larry L. Nyre • Michael C. O'Brian • Richard L. O'Brian • Allan C. Odegard • Clarence E. Odegard • Douglas A. Odegard • Einar L. Odegard • Elwood S. Odegard • Scott D. Odegard • Curtis L. Olbert • Alton M. Olson • Brandon J. Olson • Darrel D. Olson • Earl E. Olson • Gordon M. Olson • John T. Olson • Sherman J. Olson

Thorwald A. Olson • Buster (Merlin) Olufson • Arvilla E. Otto • Herman J. Otto • Hubert L. Otto • Russ "M" Owen • Edward C. Pabst • Larry W. Pabst • David Keith Parish • Richard J. Pariso • Gary A. Parker • Donald L. Parkhurst • Lamoine W. Parkhurst • Roger L. Parkhurst • David C. Parr • Warren Parr • William H. Parr • Wendy M. Passe-Allen • Jerry E. Paulson • David Lee Pederson • Lorn W. Pederson • Lyle O. Pederson • Melvin R. Pederson • Michael John Pederson • Don R. Peterson • Edwin S. Peterson • Harry R. Peterson • Howard E.
7. Mirror Lake Veterans Park
Peterson • Janet May Peterson • Merle L. Peterson • Palmer R. Peterson • Wade D. Peterson • Woodrow Peterson • Hewitt O. Pfund • Vilas L. Pfund • Hugh C. Pospishil • Marven D. Quale • ✝William H. Quale • Randy D. Quarberg • Russell A. Quarberg • ✝Oliver Marion Ramsey • Luther Calvin Raynes • Robert G. Repaal • Gene H. Rice • Etta L. Leo Rieck • Jeffery L. Rieck • Marvin Risen • Howard Rivers • Gwendlyn M. Rockwell • James H. Rockwell • Walter Fred Rockwell • William H. Rockwell • Orville J. Roetter • Edward "Doc" Romano • Edward "Tex" Romano • Donald S. Ronnei • Leroy V. Rosman • Curtis J. Rud • Dale M. Rud • Doyle E. Rud • James J. Rud • Jeffery Joe Rud • Merle G. Rud • Roger L. Rud • Gordon B. Rustad • Michael J. Rutschow • Allen M. Sandberg • Robert D. Sands • Galen A. Sather • Harold I. Sather • Myron T. Sather • Reuben Sather • Ronald L. Sather • Donald F. Saxe • Kaydi B. Saxe • Edwin M. Schaffner • Charles F. Scharf • Peter W. Scheifen • Russell J. Schmitt • J.D. Schmittfranz, Sr. • John E. Schmitz • Oakley E. Schneider • Bill L. Schreiner • Marvin Arnold Schreiner • Vernon C. (Hans) Schroeder • Roger E. Schuh • Donald L. Schultz • Edward L. Schultz • Edwin C. Schultz • Junior J. Schultz • Lavern Z. Schultz • Leon A. Schultz • Leroy
8. M60A3 Battle Tank
Compliments of Troop E, 105th Cavalry, Wisconsin National Guard. Serial number 3858A. The M60A3 model tank weighs 57 tons and has a 105-millimeter main gun, a .50-caliber machine gun, and a 7.62-millimeter machine gun. It is powered by a 750-horsepower diesel engine, which is capable of a top speed of 30 miles per hour.
E. Schultz • Lynn K. Schultz • Norman H. Schultz • Gerald A. Sciascia • Rangnar S. Segerstrom • Jon N. Seipel • Norbert H. Seipel • Eugene D. Semingson • Elmer Serum • Gerald N. Serum • Harris Herbert Serum • James E. Serum • Lowell D. Serum • Dennis P. Sessions • Donald M. Sessions • Wilfred G. Sessions • Keith A. Sessions • Philip "Joe" Sessions • Roy A. Sessions • Wilfred G. Sessions • William D. Sessions • Rocklin J. Severson • Fredrick C. Seyforth • John D. Sharp • Bernard A. Sie • Donald E. Smeltzer • Carol A. Smith • Galen L. Smith • Mark A. Smith • Paul R. Smith • Dale R. "Hoo Yah" Snyder • Douglas J. Solberg • Lawrence A. Solberg • Robert W. Solberg • La Moine O. Stamm • Kenneth L. "Casey" Stanton • Alton G. Steinke • Arnold G. Steinke • Vendor C. Steinke • Milton J. Sterry • Dale E. Stevens • Frank Svejcar • Frank M. Svejcar • Joshua J. Svejcar • Curtis Switzenberg • Merrill Switzenberg • ✝Alden G. Synstad • Charles Herman Talle

Erdman T. Talle • Irving D. Talle • Nels H. Talle • Ruby L. Talle • Richard J. Tanner • Oscar F. Tanz • Gordon R. Thompson • Howard L. Thompson • James D. Thompson • James T. Thompson • Jeffrey F. Thompson • John G. Thompson • Gerald L. Thorson • John W. Thorson • Leif E. Thorson • Merle T. Thorson • Maynard
S. Trones • Dixon M. Trusler • Macken O. Trusler • Donald G. Ulness • Albert H. Unger • Alvin B. Urness • Duane M. Urness • Otis H. Urness • Richard N. Urness • Roger W. Van Someren • James O. Van Vleet • Charles E. Vincent • Rowland C. Vincent • Raymond D. Waldbillig • Gerald W. Walker • Andy Ward • Diane S. Ward • James R. Weber • Robert L. Weber • Scott R. Weber • Francis L. Weisenbeck • David L. Weiss • Dennis A. Weiss • Dion A. Weiss • Jerold L. Weiss • Kenneth E. Weiss • Norbert L. Weiss • Robert G. Weiss • Henrietta M. Werlein • Robert O. Werlein • Thomas W. Werlein • Charles Werrell • Edward Werrell • William Werrell • John Roy Werrell, Jr. • Donald E. Williams • Robert D. Williams • Charles G. Williamson • Dwight L. Winberg • David G. Winter • James R. W. Wirig • Jerrold A. Wirig • Devere M. Wood • Phyllis M. Wood • Walter F. Wright • John W. Zenger • Larry D. Zenger • Lawrence W. Zingshiem • Elgene L. Ableidinger • Clifford M. Anderson • David S. Clark • Robert M. Skare • Ross W. Winter • Ross E. Winter • Paul S. Bauer • Arnold Becker • Charly O. Becker • Vernon R. Bloom • Laverne E. Bloss • Robert L. Bloss • Leonard C. Brantner • Jack R. Cook • Roger H. Cook • Duttie J. Deetz • Jerald O. Feeney • Roger J. Feeney • Marlin R. Hagen • Robert Haidvogel • Sandra Mahlum Haidvogel • William Leigh Harvey • Wilbur A. Herold • Scott A. Holden • Romaine C. Hollister • Bob Johnson • Jerome David Klevgard • ✝Lavern Robert Klevgard • Llarry M. Lawrence • Allen C. Lehman • David M. Loomis • William C. Lover • Lemoine A. Nelson • Ronald C. Odegard • Dale W. Page • Homer Pulkrabek • Charles W. Remington • Duane E. Rud • Rolland E. Rud • James M. Rudy • ✝Deloy G. Semingson • Theodore H. Seyer • Joel D. Shaw • John O. Ward • Wilbur C. Weilep • John C. Weiss • Blaise G. Hager • Bernard W. Brantner • Philo Englesby • Jeffery A. Bauer • John R. Tanner • Steven J. Tanner • Garth Allen Topper • John A. Broadfoot • Grover L. Broadfoot

Marvin L. Bahr • Rick L. Birtzer • Robert H. Borgwardt • Patrick George Canar • Parker Jay Garlick Castle • Martin John Castle, Jr. • Martin John Castle, Sr. • Roy L. Christopherson • Gerald L. Deetz • James A. Deetz • Gary F. Dregney • Keith L. Drew • William A. Ender • Endre Enderson • James M. Harrison • Leigh H. Heck • Carl G. Horn • Edwin H. Johnson • David D. Kent • Tom Lecleir • Roger A. Mock • Greg W. Mock • Douglas D. Mock • Daniel J. Rockwell • Peter H. Rockwell • Larry L. Rozell • Scott T. Smolen • Wilmer Roy Solfest • Gerald Duane Solfest • Bernard M. Solfest • Orville M. Solfest • Vern R. Solfest • Dale A. Stamm • Bruce A. Swanson • Gordon K. Swanson • Steven D. Swanson • Ilene E. Poeschel Switzenberg • Matthew James Tande • Terry Allen Trobaugh • Steven P. Tschumperlin • Douglas J. Ward • Arnold J. Bauer • Ervin T. Bauer • Frank E. Bauer • Norman A. Bauer • Ronald F. Bauer • Wilfred Brantner • Elwood O. Brownell • Neil W. Butler • Leo Canar • Newell Erickson, Jr. • Earl E.S. Heck • Fredrick Irvin Hoversholm • Irvin (Ozzie) Hoversholm • Beryl (Butch) G. Johnson • Mardy M. Johnson • Richard H. Kees • Clayton H. Kent • Larry R. Kent • William J. Kluge • George J. Larson • Beth Louis Mock • Carmen Lorraine Mock • Cletus A. Neis • Donald H. Neis • Duane (Cy) E. Neis • Lois Mae Neis • Tom E. Neis • Virgil W. Neis • Ole E. Nelson • David C. Pace • Helen Pace • Calvin J. Quale • Peter A. Samb • Scot H. Scott • Richard E. Snyder • Dallas K. Swanstrom • John Teela • David E. Vazquez • Jody A. Vazquez • John Michael Vazquez • Melinda Marie Vazouez • Glen Gordon Weber • John D. Weber • Phillip G. Werlein • William E. Wright, M.D. • Neil Clifford Dregney • Homer Kilness • Norman Kilness • Sherman Kilness • Eric T. Schultz • George B. Schultz • Oscar Becker • Merlin D. Becker • Randy Roy Szepi • Eric W. Schuh • Marie K.F. Vazquez • Jason D. Vazquez • Bruce A. Severson • Robert W. Trowbridge • James W. Trowbridge • Andrew B. Van Roo • Benard S. Peterson • Werner M. Bremel

Alger W. Bidney • Rex E. Claflin • Leonard A. Eskridge • Dean R. Linse • Lyle J. Ness • Hilmar A. Quarberg • Floyd E. Reiser • James T. Amdahl • Sidney J. Moham • Kevin M. Johnson • Glen Miller • Clifford (Cuff) R. Turner • William M. Williams • Paul W. Weisharr • Brian W. Weishaar • Todd J. Weishaar • Leland John Melrose • Douglas C. Quarberg • Mitch E. Brantner • Paul F. Weiss • Ernest P. Werlein • Larry L. Werlein • Kenneth R. Komro • Rodger E. Bonesteel • Robert R. Bonesteel • Luke T. Zuercher • Gary M. Brion • Ricky G. Sessions • Karl C. Zacharias • Wayne C. Stuber • Roger W. Laduke • Luther J. Larson • Gaylord "Stub" Schultz • Wayne Canar • John L. Riedner • Lawrence F. Komro • George H. Bonesteel • Myles R. Smith • Robert F. Smith • David C. Smith • Elmer Smith • Richard C. Loewenhagen • Jennifer Hollister • Richard A. Simonson • George H. Komro • ✝Allard W. Risen • Lennie W. Risen • Edwin W. Ellingson • Allen Whelan • Michael Dowden • William R. Harvey • John Moy • Fredrick Moy

Erected by Mondovi American Legion and Veterans of Foreign Wars.

More about this marker. ✝ denotes killed in combat.