Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

La Grande Rue

First Street

Inscription. English
La Grande Rue, la Rue Principale or La Rue Royale (“Royal Street” or First Street) was considered “Main Street” of Colonial-era St. Louis. Residences and businesses that lined Rue Royal had the best locations for trade, and all of the leading families had their homes and stores along it. A cluster of homes for members of the Laclede and Chouteau families was centrally located, just north of the Maxent, Laclede and Company buildings (principal trading post of the town) that lay between modern Market and Walnut Streets. This site was later rented by the Spanish Government to serve as an administrative center for the Territory of Louisiana. The territorial transfer to the United States also took place on the Rue Royale in 1804, at the corner of what later became First and Walnut Streets.

French
Le Grande Rue, la Rue Principale ou la Rue Royale (“Royal Street” ou First Street) était la rue principale pendant la période coloniale de Saint-Louis. Résidences et entreprises qui bordaient la rue Royale étaient les mieux placées pour le commerce, et toutes les grandes familles avaient leurs maisons et magasins le long de cette rue. Un ensemble de maisons pour les membres des familles Laclède et Chouteau était situé au centre, juste au nord des
bâtiments Maxent, Lacède and Company (comptoir principal de la ville) qui se trouvait entre l’actuelle Market Street et Walnut Street. Ce site fut ensuite loué par le gouvernement espagnol et servit de centre administratif pour le territoire de la Louisiane. Le transfert de territoires aux États-Unis eut lieu également dans la rue Royale en 1804, à l’angle de ce qui est devenu plus tard First street et Walnut Street.

Erected 2014 by Creole Colonial Corridor.

2. The Eads Bridge
sectionhead>More about this marker. This is one of seven markers that were placed in the city of St. Louis in October 2014, in honor of the city's 250th birthday. Marker is placed in Laclede's Landing neighborhood.