Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

La Rue Missouri

Chestnut Street

Inscription. English
La Rue Missouri (Chestnut Street), probably named for the Missouria Indians, rather than the river, was the first cross-street north of Market, and several leading families lived nearby - including Madame Marie Therese Chouteau, her daughter Marie Labadie and the Debreuils. After the American takeover in 1804, a confusing system of letters was applied to the streets, La Rue Missouri was first designated “North A Street” before becoming “Chestnut Street: in 1826. That year, the city council dominated by former residents of Pennsylvania, renamed cross streets after tree species, as in Philadelphia.

La Rue Missouri (Chestnut Street), devait probablement son nom aux Indiens Missouria plutôt qu’à la rivière. Elle fut la première rue transversale au nord de Market Street, et plusieurs grandes familles y vivaient à proximité, en particulier Madame Marie Therèse Chouteau, sa fille Marie Labadie, et les Dubreuil, Après la prise de contrôle américaine en 1804, on adopta un système de lettres peu clair pour nommer les rues. La rue Missouri fut désignée “Rue de Nord A” avant de devenir “Chestnut Street” en 1826. Cette année-là, le conseil municipal, dominé par d’anciens résidents de la Pennsylvania, rebaptisèrent les rues transversales en leur donnant
des noms d’arbres, comme à Philadelphie.

Erected 2014 by Creole Colonial Corridor.

More about this marker. This is one of seven markers by the Creole Colonial Corridor (a.k.a. Les Amis) that was placed in St. Louis (October 2014), in honor of the city's 250th birthday.