Concord in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Concord Universalists / First Universalist Church

1. Concord Universalists Marker (Side 1)
Inscription. Concord Universalists
(Side 1)
After migrating from the East, primarily New York State, thirteen families brought their faith to Concord and formed a Universalist Society in 1854. Society members erected this building in 1866 and formally reorganized as a church in 1870. Early members supported the activities and needs of the congregation by paying annual pew rentals. They included many of Concord's most prominent early civic leaders, merchants and farmers.

First Universalist Church
(Side 2)
This Gothic Revival church was built in 1866 according to plans submitted by James and Russell Hungerford and James Dodge, members of the congregation. Box pews and a two aisle-floor plan reflect the New England origins of the church's design. In 1997 the building was deeded to the Hubbard Memorial Museum Foundation. The church is located within the Concord National Register Historic District.

Erected 1999 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L2068.)

in the Michigan Historical Commission, and the Unitarian Universalism (UUism) series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1854.

2. First Universalist Church Marker (Side 2)
5. Unitarian Universalist District Marker at front door