Missouri Botanical Garden in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Museum Building

Inscription.
Constructed between 1859 and 1860, this neoclassic building is one of only five original structures at the Garden by Henry Shaw. While the exterior was designed by George l.Barnett, the interior resembles Museum No. 2, the Economic Botany Museum at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

During Shaw’s lifetime, the building served as a natural history museum, a library, and herbarium, with more than 60,000 specimens, and was a visible reminder to all visitors that this Garden was more than just a pretty park, but also a scientific institution.

Made of Missouri limestone and locally manufactured bricks, the building retains many of its original architectural features, such as the tile floors, built-in bookcases, and woodwork. The original ceiling mural, painted by Leon Pomaréde, was restored in 1930 along with the ceiling. During the 20th century, the building was used for research, meeting space, office space and even a restaurant.

Erected by Missouri Botanical Garden.

More about this marker. The Museum Building is on the grounds of the Missouri Botanical Garden. The building is closed for renovation.

1. Missouri Botanical Garden - Wikipedia. Founded in 1859, the Missouri Botanical Garden is one of the oldest botanical institutions in the United States and a National Historic Landmark. The Garden is a center for botanical research and science education of international repute, as well as an oasis in the city of St. Louis, with 79 acres (32
ha) of horticultural display.
(Submitted on November 14, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Henry Shaw (philanthropist) - Wikipedia. Henry Shaw (July 24, 1800 in Sheffield, England – August 25, 1889 in St. Louis, Missouri) was a philanthropist and is best known as the founder of the Missouri Botanical Garden. (Submitted on November 14, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Museum Building plaque
Erected by Henry Shaw in 1859 as a
Museum and Library
The ceiling decorations, pained under Mr. Shaw’s direction, depict the flora of the world. Restored in 1930 and opened for the first time as an auditorium in that year.
4. Obelisk in front of the Museum Building
To the memory of