Anson in Jones County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Presbyterian Church Building

Inscription. The Rev. Donald Frazier and nine charter members organized the First Presbyterian Church of Anson in 1882. This structure, the congregation’s third sanctuary, was built in 1929. After membership declined in the 1970s, the congregation was dissolved in 1984. The building was donated to the city of Anson for use as a community museum. A simple vernacular structure, it features minimal brick detailing and stained glass windows.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1990

Regarding First Presbyterian Church Building. The First Presbyterian Church building is now occupied by the Anson-Jones Museum.

3. First Presbyterian Church Building
4. North Side of First Presbyterian Church Building