Anson in Jones County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Anson Opera House

Inscription.

Built 1907 by A.W. Johnson and Dr. D. Williams, with Thomas Vetch, contractor. House was site for diverse programs: stock company and Chautauqua productions such as “East Lynn” and “The Klansman” (for which Sheriff Tom Hudson’s horse was borrowed and led on stage); “Perils of Pauline” and other silent moving pictures; a state championship wrestling match in era of local pugilist Boomer Moore; and Anson High School’s first (1909) graduation.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1963

Erected 1963 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 173.)

More about this marker. On the other side of the building entrance is an accompanying medallion and tablet with the inscription “In appreciation to the descendants of A.W. Johnson, donors of the opera house to the city of Anson” with the following names: Rupert H. Johnson, Audrey Johnson Martin, W.M. (Bill) Johnson, Margaret Johnson Hancock, Mary Johnson Behrens, and A.W. Johnson, Jr.

3. Front Entrance to Anson Opera House
4. Anson Opera House