Alliance in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alliance-Birthplace of Ohio's State Flower - The Scarlet Carnation

Inscription.
In 1866, Alliance physician, amateur horticulturalist, and politician Dr. Levi Lamborn propagated the scarlet carnation from French seedlings in greenhouses at this site. Opposing William McKinley for the 18th Congressional District in 1876, Lamborn presented the future president with a carnation boutonniere before each debate. McKinley, successful in those debates, continued to use the carnation as a good-luck charm, wearing the carnation in his lapel as president. On September 14, 1901, moments after removing the flower from his lapel and giving it to a young admirer at the Pan American Exposition in Buffalo, New York, President McKinley was killed by an assassin's bullet. The Ohio General Assembly passed a joint resolution naming the scarlet carnation the state flower on February 3, 1904, as it "represented a token of love and reverence for the Ohio president." On April 1, 1959, the Ohio Legislature proclaimed Alliance "The Carnation City."

Erected 2004 by Alliance Area Chamber of Commerce and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 20-76.)

, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1859.

1. Greater Alliance Carnation Festival. Website homepage (Submitted on November 16, 2014, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. Ohio State Flower – Scarlet Carnation. ProFlowers website entry (Submitted on May 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)