Louisville in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pleasant Grove

Inscription. Pleasant Grove Elementary School maintained a rich and proud heritage for outstanding education from 1925 to 2012. After eighty-seven years of service to the community, Pleasant Grove School was closed when the consolidated building was opened. The bricks, mortar, steel, and furnishings are gone from Louisville Street location in eastern Nimishillen Township, but the memories will survive as long as former students, parents, staff and community members are alive. When passers-by zoom down Route 153, their eyes may see an empty lot. But for those folks who were once participants in the school's abundant and productive history, their hearts will see a Magic Kingdom where smiling faces and eager learners once enjoyed the times of their lives.