Blue Rapids in Marshall County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Oldest Rocks in Kansas

The Monument to the Ice Age

— Blue Rapids, Kansas —

Inscription.

The oldest rocks in Kansas can be found right here in Blue Rapids. They are called Sioux Quartzite, a metamorphosed red sandstone originally deposited as sand in riverbeds, buried, and made extremely hard by heat and pressure. This quartzite was formed over 1.5 billion years ago in what is now southern Minnesota. In Kansas, only meteorites are older.

Glaciers picked up pieces of Sioux Quartzite near Pipestone, Minnesota and brought them nearly 300 miles to northeastern Kansas.

Sioux Quartzite boulders were used by Blue Rapids residents for building materials and decorative hardscaping.

The rock called pipestone was once river mud. It was part of the same river system that had the sand that became the Sioux Quartzite. Pipestone is now the special claystone from which Native Americans carved pipe bowls.

Can you imagine something that is 1.5 billion years old?

Erected 2012 by George Callison and Concerned Blue Rapids Citizens and Organizations.

1. Blue Rapids revives Ice Age Monument. Topeka Capitol-Journal website entry (Submitted on November 16, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Ice Age Monument dedicated. The Blue Rapids Historical Society website entry (Submitted on November 16, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. About Sioux Quartzite. Sioux Quartzite Heritage Trail website entry (Submitted on November 16, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Geological Timescale
On Oldest Rocks in Kansas Marker