Placentia in Avalon Peninsula, Newfoundland, Newfoundland and Labrador — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

(Fort Royal)

Outer Defences / Défenses avancées

Inscription. English

Gaillardin Redoubt
Built originally of logs and subsequently of drywall masonry, this small enclosure surrounded by a breastwork was intended to keep an enemy from taking possession of Gaillardia Mountain, which overlooked Fort Louis and the town. Embrasures in the walls enabled soldiers to fire at attacking enemy. In 1799, it boasted an armament of six cannons.
Breastwork
The low stone walls surrounding Fort Royal are called breastworks. Built as an outer defence perimeter for the fort, they were originally accompanied by a wooden palisade. The upper part of the hill was cleared of trees to enable soldiers to fire at an approaching enemy from the protection of this wall. If the enemy threatened to overrun the breastwork, the soldiers would retreat to the fort.
Glacis
The sloping ground outside the walls of Fort Royal is known as the glacis. Within this area, an enemy attacker was exposed to musket fire from the fort.

French
Redoute du gaillardin
Construit de rondins à l’origine, puis de maçonnerie, ce petit fortin entouré d’un épaulement devait empêcher l’ennemi de s’emparer du mont Gaillardin, qui dominait le fort Louis et la ville. Ses murs troués d’embrasures permettaient aux occupants de tirer sur les ennemis. En 1709, le redoute
était armée de six canons.
Épaulement
Les murets de pierres qui entourent le fort Royal s’appellent des épaulements. Édifiés pour servir de périmètre de défense avancée au fort, ils étaient à l’époque épaulés d’une palissade de rondins . Le sommet de la colline était déboisé pour permettre aux soldats de tirer sur les assaillants de derrière ce mur. Si l’ennemi menaçait de prendre l’épaulement, les soldats pouvaient battre un retraite dans le fort.
Glacis
Le talus situé à l’extérieur des murailles du fort Royal était appelé glacis. Dans cette zone, l’assaillant était exposé aux tirs de mousquet du fort.

Erected by Parks Canada.

2. Outer Defenses