Groveton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Huntley

Inscription. On the hill above stands Huntley, a Federal-style villa built about 1825 for Thomson F. Mason, a grandson of George Mason of Gunston Hall. Thomson Mason, a prominent Alexandria lawyer, served on the city council, as mayor, and also as president of both the Little River Turnpike and Alexandria Canal companies. The thousand-acre Huntley property stretched across the valley below. Remaining dependencies include a subterranean icehouse with a vaulted ceiling, and a combination privy and storage building. The author of Huntley’s unusual design remains unknown, but the house has been attributed to Benjamin H. Latrobe or George Hadfield, two notable early architects.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-96.)

3. Huntley (Through the Trees) at the Huntley Historic Site
The historic site is across the street from the marker. There is no parking at the site but you can park along the curb on Polins Court.
4. Huntley
6. Thomas Mason, 1911 by D. W. Boudet