San Fernando in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cesar Chávez

— "The end of all education should be service to others." —

1. Cesar Chávez Memorial
Inscription.
Cesar Chavez was a courageous labor leader, community organizer, and a civil rights activist. He organized an international movement to improve the lives of thousands of workers. As co-founder of the United Farm Workers Union, he recognized the importance of non-violence and education in achieving social and environmental justice for all people. He had the wisdom to see the power in acquiring knowledge, in spite of his limited educational opportunities. His life uplifted and inspired many throughout the nation to take up and advance the struggle for justice that continues to this day.

panel 2:
“Show me the suffering of the most miserable
So I will know my people’s plight.”

“Free me to pray for others
For you are present in every person.”

“Help me take responsibility for my own life
So that I can be free at last.”

“Grant me courage to serve others
For in service there is true life.”

“Give me honesty and patience
So that I can work with other workers.”

“Bring forth song and celebration.
So that the Spirit will be alive among us.”

“Let the Spirit flourish and grow
So that we will never tire of the struggle.”

“Let us remember those who have died for justice
For they have given us life.”

"Help
us love even those who hate us.
So we can change the world.”

Cesar E. Chávez

Erected 2021 by City of San Fernando.

1. Cesar E. Chavez National Monument: Keene, Kern County, California.
2. César Chávez Memorial, panel 2
(Submitted on May 10, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. United Farm Workers: Delano Grape Strike. (Submitted on May 11, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Another Story - Filipino Farmworkers and the United Farm Worker Union Movement. The Delano Filipino Community Center is recognized as one of the organizing centers of the UFW Struggle. (Submitted on November 23, 2014, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

3. César Chávez Memorial Statue
4. The Eagle Fountain wall
With the black Aztec eagle motif in the bricks, a reflection of the United Farm Workers' flag and insignia. (reverse of panel 2)
5. César Chávez Memorial
With farm worker silhouette sculptures created by Ignacio Gomez.
6. César Chávez Mural
"Throughout the United States, hundreds of schools, plazas, libraries, awards and streets have been named in honor of Cesar E. Chavez.
"His legacy lives on in the hearts and minds of those whom he inspired and continue to fight for social justice and equal opportunity for all. Si se puede!"
7. César Chávez Memorial: Ignacio Gomez, artist
8. Five People Lost Their Lives in the Struggle
Nan Freeman, Nagi Daifullah, Juan de la Cruz, Rufino Contreras, Rene Lopez

Credits. This page was last revised on February 12, 2024. It was originally submitted on May 9, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. This page has been viewed 2,040 times since then and 160 times this year. Last updated on May 14, 2020, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California. Photos:   1. submitted on November 24, 2021, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   2. submitted on September 25, 2020, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   3. submitted on May 10, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   4. submitted on May 12, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   5. submitted on May 11, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   6. submitted on May 12, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   7. submitted on May 10, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   8. submitted on November 23, 2014, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona. • J. Makali Bruton was the editor who published this page.