Groveton near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Huntley

Inscription. The Huntley mansion house and its surrounding farm complex were built circa 1820 as a secondary residence for Thomson Francis Mason and his wife Elizabeth Clapman Price. Thomson Francis Mason, a prominent Virginia lawyer, was active in Alexandria politics until his death in 1838. He was a grandson of the author of the Virginia Declaration of Rights, George Mason, IV, of Gunston Hall.

Erected 1992 by Fredom Hill Chapter, National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, in celebration of the Centennial of the Virginia Daughters of the American Revolution, on May 24th.

Regarding Huntley. From pages tacked up in a glass-covered bulletin board near this marker. “One mystery of Huntley’s past is that the two rectangular masonry wings on the east and west sides apparently were built before the central block was built. They are separate from the center, not joined by any brickwork, but merely abutted. All of the doorways that join the wings to the central block were punched through the finished walls of the wings, in contrast to the exterior doors on both wings, and central block, all of which were constructed properly with masonry lintels and dressed door jambs. ...

The Civil
2. Marker on the Curb and Huntley on the Hill Above
Difficult to photograph are the remains of the “falling gardens” or earthen terraces in front of the mansion. Today they are lawn.
War at Huntley.
At the beginning of the war, Huntley was being farmed by a tenant, George Johnson, who was a Union sympathizer. There is some irony in the fact that the Mason brothers joined the Confederate army, with Arthur Pendleton serving on the staffs of Generals Lee and Johnston, while their tenant Johnson provided supplies to the Union. During the winter of 1861, troops of the 3rd Michigan Infantry camped at Huntley, and their quartermaster and his wife lived in the house. This may be why Huntley was not burned during the war.”

3. Huntley
This is the south face, which faces the Huntley Meadows Lane.
4. Rear View of Huntley
This is the north face. A carriageway from Harrison Lane went past this entrance to the mansion.
5. Outbuilding Has a Root Cellar
An underground domed room used to store winter ice for summer use can be reached through the root cellar.
6. The Necessary
7. Tenant House