Eau Claire in Eau Claire County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eau Claire County War Memorial

1. Eau Claire County War Memorial
center plaques
Dedicated to Those Who Served and Died
May Their Sacrifice Forever Inspire Freedom

I was that which others did not want to be, I went where others feared to go, and did what others failed to do. I asked nothing from those who gave nothing, and reluctantly accepted the thought of eternal loneliness should I fail. I have seen the face of terror; felt the stinging cold of fear; and enjoyed the sweet taste of a moment's love. I have cried, hoped, and prayed, but most of all, I know that some day I would be able to say that I was proud and honored to serve my country.

Land • Sea • Air

Eau Claire County
War Memorial
Dedicated Sept 28, 1980

Authorized by the County Board of Supervisors
on Dec 4, 1979. Erected under the supervision of the
County Veterans Service Commission.

Civil War

Andrews Edwin L. • Archer William • Atwater James • Atwater William • Avery William • Bartlett Willard W. • Bastwick Romeo • Beeman Alphanse • Bittles Mathew • Boynton David A. • Brown George A. • Buck Benjamin T. • Burpe Charles E. • Cable Marvin J. • Campbell George W. • Canfield Nathanial • Casporus William J. • Crouch James W. • Cuppee William E. • Curtis Edmund R. • Delap William
• Drew Isarth • Egan Michial • Fox Augustus • Fulton Robert A. • Gallaway Elias A. • Hall Orrin C. • Halsted Albert H. • Hanscom Newell • Hastings John S. • Hill Hiram • Hill John • Hobbs Walter L. • Koethe Barthold • Lang John • Larribee Hiram • Layton Myron W. • Lockwood Benjamin • Mc Ginnis James • Mc Naughton Alex E. • Mc Vicar James D. • Masters Richard • Meith Christian • Miles Junius A. • Miley Martin • Morse Anthony • Olin Dilworth • Oppelt Martin • Palmer Sylvester C. • Parker Ellis J. • Parker Frank N. • Pederson Lars • Perkins John E. • Perry Phillips • Price Thomas • Rallston Stanley • Reed Edward • Riley Zachariak C. • Ritger Andrus • Roberts Edwin • Rolf William H. • Redmond Patrick • Sargent Charles M. • Sargent Oscar • Seiger Mathias • Streiff Melthior • Stuksburg Urial A. • Sutter Micholas • Swenson Hovel • Upright Theodore T. • Vauyhn John • Walker James V. • Warren Graves • Way Henry J. • Wilcox Whitman A. • Worth Max • Franz Von Siebenthall

Korean Conflict

Bartlett Milton W. • Bauer Gerald A. • Bertrang Frederick W. • Biesterveld Thomas C. • Brushert Jack L. • Choate Francis N. • Dahl Vincent R. • Dinkel Jack L. • Dubois Loren G. • Dulac Donald J. • Hall James A. • Helgerson Charles R. •
2. Civil War Plaque
far left plaque
Huse David D. • Johnson Kenneth E. • Kappus Clyde W. • Kling Charles J. • Knuth Ralph E. • Kuhlman Roger R. • Lewis Donnie A. • McFarlane Donn A. • McVay Franklin W. • Mastin Robert L. • Moen Arnold L. • Nelson Robert • Otto Richard E. • Running Roger D. • Semingson Deloy G. • Sheldon James H. • Smith Walter C. • Stai Jack J. • Vincent A. Isgrigg

Spanish American War

Bartlett Sumner • Brace Dwight C. • Chaurette John • Eck Charles • Hugh Jocelyn McGrath

Vietnam Era

Anderson Alton E. • Arries James M. • Behlke Gerald D. • Blexrude Gordon • Blohm Ronald R. • Brixon Gary M. • Devney James R. • Erdman Dale A. • Fenner Richard A. • Flaten Harold F. • Garton Kenneth M. • Hughes James D. • Huss Roy A. • Kubichek Gary L. • Kuhl Ivan E. • Lahner Thomas A. • Lawson Rodney • Mander Delmar H. Jr. • Myers Roger A. • Mezera Terry F. • Moe Harold J. • Mousel Wayne C. • Nauertz Randall K. • Norbut George E. • Odgers David W. • Olson Rodney • Osterude John J. • Patrow Paul M. • Pederson Roger A. • Pederson Lowell T. • Powell Rodney D. • Primus Jerome • Quinlan Harold W. • Ridgway William G. • Traaseth Larry D. • Utegaard Thomas H. • Wallace Eugene K. • Webber James T. • Westlie Daniel L. • Wood Carl
3. Civil War / Korean Conflict Plaque
2nd plaque from left
W. • Gerald A. Vizer

World War I

Anderson Clarence • Barnhardt Floyd • Bates Clarence F. • Bergh James R. • Bever George N. • Butler Edmund A. • Charles John F. • Christianson Olaf L. • Clarke Bruce W. • Commons Timothy K. • Cook Albert F. • Demmler George A. • Eaton Frank L. • Gates John O. • Hanson Herman J. • Haselwander Charles • Hazelton Patrick • Hilt Leonard • Honadel Bernard H. • Johnson Alfred • Johnson Oscar R. • Johnson Richard • Johnson Theodore B. • Johnson William C. • Johnson Bernhard • Kerslager Ernest A. • Klang Henry • Kneer Mathias W. • Knehr Frank A. • Lee Elmer • Lightfoot Alfred L. • Lyngass Harold T. • Markham George W • McCluskey Ross • Melhus Peter M. • Michaelson Alfred • Mikelson Helmer A. • Miller William B. • Morsbaeh Robert E. • Mousso Walter • Nelson John B. • Nelson Adolph C. • Neuman Robert B. • Olin Forest W. • Olson Arthur M. • Peak Lloyd G. • Peterson Edwin L. • Quigg Charles J. • Rindell Peter A. • Sather Ben • Scott Frank S. • Skaug Palmer O. • Sowards Arthur L. • Spondley Clinton E. • Spondley Karl M. • Sullivan Richard • Sumderland Frederick • Teske Frank • Throne Ray A. • Voight Fred H. • Voight Walter • Wangen Carl J. • Wagner Otto R. • Wicklund John R. • Wilber Carl A. •
4. Spanish American War / Vietnam Era Plaque
3rd plaque from left
Wintrone Gilbert • Woodland Jack J. • Wright Vernon C.

World War II

Adam Charles K. • Ahlen Ruebine • Alseth Helmer • Anderson Dennis W. • Anderson John P. • Anderson Norman E. • Anderson Robert H. • Ash Francis G. • Bahr Hobart E. • Barby Frank W. • Bauer Robert J. • Bellows Douglas W. • Bergum Mancel R. • Black Dewayne • Blakely Russell G. • Boehlke Norman E. • Bonnin Warren C. • Books Dallas O. • Books Donald L. • Britton Neil R. • Bushendorf Everett M. • Cameron Allan • Casey Vernon F. • Card Clayton H. Jr. • Chaput Roy • Christopherson Alfred I. • Collison Gerald D. • Cornell Duane C. • Davey Roland K. • Debushman Phillip C. • Dignin Robert J. • D'Lamatter Earl R. • Drury Vernon A. • Edwards Robert W. • Elliott John E. • Ellis Joseph F. III • Emberts Laverne G. • Emert Frank M. • Engebretson Donald E. • Erickson Dan M. • Erpenbach Lawrence M. • Fleming Donald E. • Freeland William T. • Fritzmeier Frederic H. • Fritzmeier Robert W. • Gerke Arthur V. • Gess Lester A. • Goede Ervin H. • Gorkowski Lewis G. • Gorman Frederic B. • Guthrie Robert D. • Haddeman John • Hageness Laverne A. • Hagman James M. • Hamilton Lloyd J. • Hammond Earl L. • Hanke LaVerne G. • Hansen Harold M. • Hansen Raymond J. • Hanson Ralph C. • Heller
5. World War I Plaque
4th plaque from left
Lowell D. • Hempelman Wayne V. • LaVerne W. Henning • Heron Raymond S. • Hestekin Stanley • Hewitt Barton B. • Hoffman Reinhold R. • Huff William J. • Jellison Norman B. • Johnson Bernard • Johnson Carl W. • Johnson Lewis • Johnston Bernie B. • Keigley Carroll S. • Kelley John J. III • Kern Francis D. • Kent Thomas R. • Kinsman John F. • Kittlestad William E. • Kneer Albert A. • Knight Rondal • Knisely Jesse J. • Kochendorfer George F. • Koepl Michael E. • Kottke Kenneth C. • Krahn Charles F. • Krigsvold Ingvold O. • Krohn Lloyd W. • Kuehl David A. • Kurth Desmond • Lane Lyman L. • Lanphere Daryl L. • Lantz Robert L. • Laplaca Charles • Larson John H. Jr. • Lasker Robert M. • Lawrence Stanley C. • Lawrence Edward W. • Lee Elmer H. • Lightfoot Marion S. • Lowman Richard W. • Lusk Harry W. • Mason Robert A. • Mastin Robert L. • Mathews Allen W. • McGaver Leon V. • Mertinke Donald E. • Mesang Robert C. • Miller Frank J. • Miller George H. • Moe Leland M. • Moeller Peter • Molner Hjalmer L. • Monroe Ruggles E. • Moore Henry P. • Mueller Elmer E • Nadler Keeth R. • Neitzel Elroy A. • Newman Lewis V • Nicoles Frank E. • Nielsen Charles T. • Nixon Edmund H. • Nuenke Robert D. • Olson Clarence M. • Olson Darrell O. • Olson Horace T. • Olson Marcel T.
6. World War I Plaque
4th plaque from right
• Olson Roy A. • Perham James M. • Plante John A. • Podawiltz John A. • Puhl William T. • Radtke Henry E. • Ramsey Oliver M. • Rist Richard L. • Ristau Frank W. J. • Rosenberg Richmond C. • Rowe Donald • Rudd Frederick A. • Rugotzke Lawrence J. • Rutherford William C. • Schlegel Arthur L. R. • Scholz Donald R. • Schroeder Donald R. • Schwenk William M. • Selmer John S. • Siebert Gilbert T. • Simpson Eber • Slawson Paul • Smith Earl D. • Smith John W. • Smith Herbert E. • Smith Walter E. • Smith Robert G • Smuhl Leonard W. • Sokolowski Stephan J. • Sorell Howard D. • Staats Reuben O. • Steinke Donald G. • Stetzer Gerald W. • Stevens Earl F. • Strand Orris M. • Strassman Benjamin L. • Sund George W. • Swensen Paul E. • Swetlik William M. • Tainter Jeremiah B. • Tobin Richard E. • Trimbell Laverne E. • Tullis Ray M. • Tweet Robert L. • Tyler Morris R. • Van Keuren Gilbert F. • Van Natta Marvin E. • Wabegay Alvin S. • Wade Lavern L. • Wagstad Gerald S. • Walker Archie E. • Watts James C. • Welke Artman F. • Welke Norman F. • Welsh James P. • Whitted Walter • Wright Leonard L. • Wold Clayton A. • Zank Clarence E. • Zutter Frederick G.

Erected 1980 by Eau Claire County.

7. World War II Plaque