Near Bradley in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Misión San Antonio de Padua

(Turn Off 5 Miles North)

Inscription.
Located in the valley of the San Antonio River within the Santa Lucia Range, Misión San Antonio de Padua, established on July 14, 1771, was the third in a series of missions founded in Alta California by Father Junípero Serra. Its picturesque setting makes it one of today's most outstanding examples of early mission life.

Erected by The State Department of Parks and Recreation, in cooperation with the California Historical Landmarks Advisory Committee, and the Department of Public Works. (Marker Number 232.)

Regarding Misión San Antonio de Padua. Mission San Antonio is actually 33 miles away on the Fort Hunter Liggett military reservation. Travel north on U.S. 101 to Jolon Road, take Jolon Road northwest to the fort. Turn in through the main gate and go another 6.2 miles to the mission. Access may be limited during times of training at the fort.

This is one of the few California missions to not have a town grow up around it. Because of that, much of the original infrastructure is still visible on the mission grounds with many explanatory signs.

1. Mission San Antonio de Padua. Mission website homepage:
Located on eighty pristine acres on what was once the Milpitas unit of the sprawling Hearst Ranch, Mission San Antonio de Padua
2. Misión San Antonio de Padua Monument
sits within the “Valley of the Oaks” on California’s scenic Central Coast.
(Submitted on December 1, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. Mission San Antonio de Padua. Monterey County Historical Society website entry:
Mission San Antonio de Padua was established by Junípero Serra on July 14, 1771 in the San Antonio Valley, in southwestern Monterey County. This location had been favored by the Portolá expedition in 1769. They had given their campsite the name "La Hoya de la Sierra de Santa Lucia." (Submitted on December 1, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. San Antonio de Padua. California Missions website entry (Submitted on December 1, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. Entrance to Fort Hunter Liggett
4. Mission San Antonio de Padua Sign
On July 14, 1771 Padre Serra hung (a) bell in an oak tree and rang it to call the Indians to the founding of Mission San Antonio. The original oak, which has since been destroyed, stood 1½ miles to the southwest. In 1773 because of need of (a) better water supply, the mission was moved to the location where it now stands.
5. Mission San Antonio de Padua
5844 Foot Junipero Serra Peak, highest in the Santa Lucia Range, in the distance to the left.
6. Mission San Antonio de Padua
7. Mission San Antonio de Padua Arcade
8. Mission San Antonio de Padua Arcade
9. Mission San Antonio de Padua
10. Inside the Chapel Looking Toward the Altar
11. Inside the Chapel Looking Toward the Vestibule
12. 18th Century Painting
by an anonymous Mexican artist. This is an artist copy of a work commissioned for a French church - original by Jean Cousin Le Jeune dated 1585. A fine art example of a genre of paintings employed by padres as teaching aids.
13. These Priests Entombed Here
A)-Padre Buenaventura Sitjar, O.F.M. Born in Majorca December 9, 1739 • Arrived in California March 12, 1771 • Present at founding of Mission San Antonio July 14, 1771 • Served here 36 years where he died September 3, 1808

B)- Padre Francisco Pujol, O.F.M. Born in Villa de Alos, Spain, March 7, 1862 • Came to California in 1795 • Died here March 15, 1801

C)- Padre Juan Bautista Sancho, O.F.M. Born in Majorca December 1, 1772 • Arrived in California in 1803 • Served this mission for 26 years where he died February 11, 1830

D)- Padre Vicente de Sarria, O.F.M. Born in Estevan, Spain, 1767 • Came to California in 1809 • Died of want and hunger at Mission Soledad in 1835 • Carried here by Indians for burial

E)- Reverend Doroteo Ambris Born in Mexico • Served this mission from 1851-1882 • Died here February 5, 1882

This plaque erected by Mrs. Florence Dodson-Schoneman and the Native Daughters of the Golden West - 1966
14. Grave Markers Near The Mission Entrance
Edward McDonagh, died March 12, 1889 aged 74 years
Mary McDonagh, died Dec. 25, 1906 aged 82 years
Mary A Grayson, died Nov. 11, 1884 aged 35 years
15. Grave Marker Near The Mission Entrance
Aqui yacen los restos de
Maximiana G. de Aldaco
Murio el 25 de Mayo 1882
16. First Marriage in California
(Located inside the entryway below the campanário)
The first marriage in California took place at this Mission between Juan María Ruiz of El Fuerte, Sonora, Mexico, 25 years of age, and Margaríta de Cortona, 22, a Salinian woman of Mission San Antonio, on the sixteenth of May in the year of Our Lord 1773.
17. Padres' Garden
18. Fountain
19. Sundial
This Rose Garden is dedicated to the memory of Marie G. Trescony for her love of San Antonio Mission and her zealous efforts for its restoration.
The Franciscan Fathers of California
June 11, 1961
20. Mission Grapes
These grapes are from the original stock cultivated in the vineyard of this mission.
21. Original Olive Tree
Planted in orchard surrounded by Indian houses.
22. Olive Tree Planted by Padres About 1836
It has been claimed by experts that the Mission Olive as well as the Mission Grape has not been identified with any of the varieties now cultivated in Europe. Olive seeds, and perhaps some cuttings, were brought by the padres to the missions as early as 1769. Thirty years later olive culture at the missions was an assured success.
23. Mission Walls
are made of adobe bricks made by Indians of mud with straw formed in moulds and dried in sun.
24. Adobe Bricks
San Antonio Mission is constructed of sun-dried unburnt bricks. Mission adobes were generally 11" by 23" by 4" and weighed about 60 pounds. These dirt bricks were made of mud with straw which was pressed into wooden molds. When the frames were lifted, the bricks were first left to dry flat on the ground then set on edge to cure in the sun.
25. Adobe Bricks
Freshly made adobe bricks for ongoing restoration efforts.
26. Adobe Bricks
Dollar bill for scale
27. Cobblestone Foundations
mark the outline of the adobe brick building which ran parallel to the church. The foundations are 3½ feet wide. The building was 218 feet long and 30 feet wide. Cobblestone foundation lines also indicate the room partitions. This building was subject to decay after 1845.
28. Cobblestone Foundations
29. Mission Bell Plaque
The bronze bell in the center niche of the campanário was cast especially for this mission and is the first mission bell made in California. It is 24 inches in diameter and weighs 500 pounds.

This bell, and the El Camino Real bell marker, were presented by California Mission Trails Association, Ltd. to commemorate the restoration dedication ceremony, June 4, 1950.
30. Mission Bell
31. Matanza Tree (Killing or Slaughtering Tree)
Under the large oak tree to the northeast, cattle were slaughtered for food in mission days. Until recent times large mounds of bones marked this spot.
32. The Matanza Tree
33. Ruins Of An Adobe Structure On The Mission Grounds
34. Ruins Of An Adobe Structure & Corral On The Mission Grounds
35. Ruins Of An Adobe Structure On The Mission Grounds
36. Stone Threshing Floor
Indians separated grain either by having mules tread on it or by beating it with flails.
37. Tahona or Horse-Powered Mill
This mill was operated by a blind-folded mule or burro. It was harnessed to the pole or sweep and moved in a perpetual circle, thereby turning the upper stone. A hopper-funnel set in the feeding hole fed grain to the grinding surfaces of the stones. Grist discharged from the stones was stored in a bin. A tahona mill was installed in 1810.
38. The Indians of Mission San Antonio
The Indians of Mission San Antonio belonged to the Salinan Tribe which was part of the Hokan family. Before the founding of the mission for food they ate fish, reptiles, birds and mammals as well as acorns, wild seeds and berries Mortar and pestle were used for crushing seeds. The Salinan Indians made baskets and rough willow storage receptacles for acorns. Their dwellings were brush huts.
39. California Redwood - Early Report
Returning to San Carlos,Father Palou compiled the first report on the California missions. Writing of San Antonio he informed the Viceroy under date of December 10, 1773: The Mission has various localities suitable for raising cattle of every kind, as there is an abundance of pasturag, much oak and pine, and a timber of another sort, not known save for its color which is called redwood and is very good for building purposes.
40. Junipero Serra Peak
The 5844 ft. mountain, highest in the Santa Lucia Range was named for Padre Junipero Serra (founder of this mission) on Jan. 2, 1907 (by the U.S. Board on Geographic Names) Seamen fro the Philippines in earliest days recorded this observation and pilots reckoned their course by this point.
41. Memorial Cross
To the memory of Padre Junipero Serra who erected a cross on the day of the founding of Mission San Antonio
July 14, 1771
42. Fray Junipero Serra
1713-1784
Founder of the California Missions
In Memory of
Eugeneie B. Hannon
Donated by William H. Hannon Foundation
43. Dedication Plaque
In gratitude and appreciation to the
William Randolph Hearst Foundation
Through whose interest and generosity the San Antonio Chapel was completely restored
1948-1949
44. Serra International Plaque
This plaque honors the memory of
Fray Junipero Serra
"The Apostle of California"
who died 200 years ago after a life dedicated to spreading the Gospel of Jesus Christ.
1784-1984
Presented by Serra International
15,000 Catholic Laymen in 31 countries who in 1984 celebrate 50 years of Fostering Vocations to Priesthood & Religious Life.
"Always to go forward & never to turn back"
45. Dedication Plaque
To
Joseph R. Knowland
Under whose leadership the California Historic Landmarks League saved from destruction and restored the chapel San Antonio Mission
1903-1907
46. Diagram of the Grounds of Misión San Antonio de Padua
47. Mission Well
Shown in oldest photographs. Originally lined with wooden planking. Long filled with debris, reopened in 1955.
48. Ship Figure Heads
Brought to mission by sailors as thanks – offerings to St Antony. Details & dates unknown.
49. Original Barracks
One corporal and five soldiers were stationed in these quarters.
50. Aqueduct
573 ft. drainage ditch to drain water from buildings extending from rancheria past chapel and barracks to small west reservoir.
51. Early Wheat Field
In the first report of the California Missions, Padre Francisco Palou wrote under date of Dec. 10, 1773, of San Antonio Mission: the mission has succeeded at the new location in securing an abundance of water from the arroyo mentioned, which they have conducted by means of a ditch to irrigate a level piece of land adjoining the mission proper of which a good piece has been cultivated, and they are about to sow on it two fanegas of wheat.
52. Tannery
Tannery vats are the original tanks constructed in 1808. Hides processed here were for various leather products needed in early mission days.
53. Indian Cemetery
Laid out in 1804
54. House of Mayordomo
Cobblestone foundations, tile floor and mounds of disintegrated adobes indicate the outline of the house of the mayordomo or overseer. This building was 142 feet long and 25 feet wide. The mayordomo had charge of the work and supervised the Indians performance of duties.
55. Beehive Ovens
Beehive ovens built of adobe were set up about the mission chiefly for baking bread. Charcoal was frequently used for heating these ovens.
56. Pottery and Tile Shop
Pottery and tile shop using molds. The Indians made tiles for roof and floor, and clay water pipe. These were then fired in the kiln. The wheel was used for making dishes and kitchen utensils.
57. Mission Reservoir
A few feet in back of this sign are the original retaining walls of the reservoir constructed in the early days of the mission.
To fill the reservoir Padre Buenaventura Sitjar tapped the San Antonio River about three miles above the mission and by means of an aqueduct carried the water to this basin.
Much of the primitive structure is visible. The irrigation system established by Padre Sitjar is considered by experts to be one of the finest engineering feats of early California history.
58. Mission Reservoir
59. Tile Brick Kiln
Tiles for floors and roofs were made of clay shaped by hand in moulds, died and burned for several days in kilns located on the hillside. It is estimated that more than 200,000 tiles were made here by the Indians.
60. Millrace
Partly restored canal on either side of road shows route to water on its way to Gristmill. Completed about 1809 by Padre Buenaventura Sitjar O.F.M.
61. Millrace and Gristmill
62. Gristmill outflow
63. Gristmill
64. Well and Reservoir
Constructed in 1824.
At first, reservoir was 14’ long; soon it was extended to 37’. In 1826 it was partly lined with masonry. Total capacity 15,000 gals.
65. Well
Original draw well (noria). 2 men operating this pump could fill reservoir in 7 hours.
66. Temescal or Sweat-house
An ancient practice was observed in sweat-houses where as many Indians as possible crowded within. While a fire was make inside close to the door. Fuel was added until all were covered with profuse perspiration. Finally thoroughly exhausted they crawled out and plunged in to the nearest stream.
67. Pomegranate Tree
The pomegranate tree was a favorite fruit tree in mission gardens. This tree is preserved from mission days.
68. Milpitas Ranchhouse
Designed by Julia Morgan and built in 1930 on a hill overlooking Mission San Antonio and the San Antonio valley for William Randolph Hearst as ranch headquarters and guesthouse. The Milpitas Ranchhouse was listed in 1977 on the National Register of Historic Places as #77000310. The Moorish Revival style dome is visible through the oak trees on the left and the Fort Hunter Liggett fire station is visible to the extreme right. Now inside the cantonment, Milpitas Ranchhouse is accessible to civilian visitors through an Army checkpoint.
69. Milpitas Ranchhouse
The Moorish Revival style dome over the living quarters at the north end of the building.

Credits. This page was last revised on August 25, 2021. It was originally submitted on November 30, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California. This page has been viewed 2,953 times since then and 149 times this year. Last updated on November 24, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. submitted on November 30, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California.   10, 11, 12, 13. submitted on December 1, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California.   14, 15, 16. submitted on November 30, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California.   17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32. submitted on December 1, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California.   33, 34, 35. submitted on November 30, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California.   36, 37. submitted on December 1, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California.   38. submitted on November 30, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California.   39, 40, 41. submitted on December 1, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California.   42, 43, 44, 45. submitted on November 30, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California.   46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67. submitted on April 15, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.   68, 69. submitted on December 1, 2012, by James King of San Miguel, California. • Syd Whittle was the editor who published this page.