Frankfort in Marshall County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Frankfort's First School House

District # 35

— Built in 1870 —

Inscription.
School district # 35 was organized in March 1869. The first term of school was taught by Professor Stines in the upper story of Heasley Hotel, south of the Mo-Pac tracks.

In the spring of 1870 this school house was built on hand hewn walnut sills at a cost of $1600. It was located at the corner of 4th Street and Locust St. and was used as the grade school, along with a later building for the primary class, until 1880 when a new limestone school was built. At that time the school building was moved across the street south and for many years was used as a private residence.

Donated to C.O.R.E. Inc., in 1995 by Bill Kennedy the school house was moved to the city park and renovation was started.

Many individuals and organizations have donated time, money, material and labor to preserve Frankfort's first schoolhouse as a part of Frankfort's history.

1. The History of Frankfort KS. City website entry (Submitted on November 25, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Frankfort in Cutler's History of Kansas (1883). Kansas Collection Books website entry (Submitted on November 25, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)