Pearblossom in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Devil's Punchbowl

Department of Parks & Recreation

—County of Los Angeles —

By Adam Margolis, September 28, 2014
Inscription. The hills where you stand are a part of one the world's geological wonders, The San Andreas Rift -- A great fault and earthquake zone.
__________
Because of the movements along this fault zone, the pink and tan colored punchbowl rocks seen below have been compresses and folded broken and faulted since they were deposited during miocene time about 13 million years ago.
__________
Fossil remains of extinct animals discovered and collected in the surrounding punchbowl rocks include a three-toed horse (Merychippus) an ancient skunk-like animal, a primitive camel, and a small sized antelope all of the late miocene age.

Erected by Plaque donated by Automobile Club of Southern California.

By Adam Margolis, October 18, 2014