Near Avoca in Jones County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bethel Lutheran Church

(Site Acquired, Cemetery Located, 1906; This Sanctuary Built, 1932-41)

Inscription.

Situated on ranch land of family of S.M. Swenson, banker who in 1850s underwrote Swedish migration to Texas. Church forms center for Ericksdahl community, founded 1905 by Swedes formerly living near Austin. Visiting pastors L.J. Sundquist and J.A. Stamline held first church service in the N.M. Segerstrom home in Feb. 1905; congregation organized Jan. 25, 1906. Charter members: Elias Bjorn, the J.P. Hokanson family, Algot Johnson, John Lunn family, Oscar Magnuson, Theodore Pearson, John Peterson, the Segerstrom family, C.G. Seth family, Eric Seth, A.J. Swenson family, Mr. And Mrs. Bud Swenson. The first sanctuary was built in 1907.

First resident pastors: the Rev. Theodore Seashore (1908-12), the Rev. Eric Swanson (1912-13), the Rev. Carl Henderson (1914-19). Dr. Hugo B. Haterius (pastor 1919-68) served 27 years as president of the Texas Conference of the Augustana Lutheran Church of America.

As focus for community, church has recorded such lay events as opening of first school and formation of brass band, 1908; organization of local telephone company, 1917; construction of “Swede” dam, 1922-24; the first cotton gin, 1924; opening of local oil field (with 3 producing wells, 1938-65, on church property).

Pastor since 1968: the Rev. Stanley D. Jurgenson.

Erected