Preston in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Escape from Poplar Neck

Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway

Inscription.
Harriet Tubman’s parents, Rit and Ben Ross, moved to Poplar Neck in 1847. Her father worked as a lumber foreman on Dr. Anthony C. Thompson’s 2,200 heavily forested acres. Harriet probably made her first escape from this place in 1849, and she covertly led her brothers to freedom from here on Christmas Day in 1854.

Harriet Tubman’s parents were Underground Railroad agents. In 1857, they were suspected of aiding a group of escaped slaves, known as the Dover Eight. Fearing her parents’ imminent arrest, Harriet returned to rescue them, risking her own life and freedom.

With little time to prepare, Harriett hastily rigged an axle and wheels with a rickety seat for her elderly parents. She hooked up a horse, straddled the contraption, and raced them up the lane into the night. Settling in St. Catherines Canada, they joined their sons and other former slaves in freedom. Harriet moved them to a new home in Auburn, NY, in 1859.

3. Choptank Town Boat Basin