Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Todd House

By Nate Davidson, June 29, 2014
Inscription.
Quaker lawyer John Todd lived here with his wife Dolley, their two young children, and hunting dog "Pointer." Tragedy struck in 1793 when Dolley lost her husband during the yellow fever epidemic and their youngest child in the same year. Dolley soon met and married James Madison and later became First Lady to the 4th president of the United States.

Built in 1776,this restored middle class house is available to see by tour only. For more information, go to the Independence Visitor Center at 6th & Market Street.

Erected by Independence National Historic Park.

2. Todd House