Salisbury in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fruited Trees and Vines

Inscription. These trees, shrubs, bushes, and vines often have more extensive root systems than plants deeper in the wetland woods. They can hold the soil in place more effectively and offer a valuable front-line protective barrier for the pond edge and the Bay's watershed. Also, their extensive greenery and efficient photosynthesis help remove large amounts of water-born nutrients before they enter the streams of the watershed. Several types of grape species are present here.

We also find Virginia Creeper (or Woodbine), with its 5-6 leaves radiating from one point and dark purple berries. It is probably the plant most often confused with Poison Ivy, which has only three leaves and white berries. Pay special attention to the Seaside Alder which is found only in Delaware and Maryland's Eastern Shore and a small area in Oklahoma.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.