San Nicolás in Comuna 1, Buenos Aires, Argentina — Southern South America

El Obelisco de Buenos Aires

was hoisted for the first time
in the city

Erected 1936 by City of Buenos Aires.

2. El Obelisco de Buenos Aires

1. El Obelisco de Buenos Aires. (Submitted on November 28, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)
2. History of Buenos Aires. (Submitted on November 28, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)

1. El Obelisco de Buenos Aires
The Obelisco on the Avenida 9 de Julio was erected in 1936 to commemorate the city's 400th anniversary. It looks like the Washington Monument in Washington, D.C. Within three years of its erection, the city council voted to demolish it for safety and aesthetic reasons, but did not accomplish it. It has been decorated as a Christmas tree, hung with a sign proclaiming Silence is Health, covered by a giant condom to commemorate World AIDS day, and made into a huge pencil. It is one of the major attractions of the city.
    — Submitted November 28, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.