Near Akko, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Shrine and Mansion of Bahá’u’lláh

Inscription. At the heart of this site is the Shrine of Bahá’u’lláh, the final resting place of the Founder of the Bahá’í Faith, regarded by Bahá’ís as the most holy spot on earth. Next to the Shrine stands the Mansion where Bahá’u’lláh resided from the summer of 1879 until His passing on 29 May 1892. While living here, He imparted His love and wisdom to countless pilgrims and visitors and completed his written work proclaiming the coming of the day in which the unity of humankind will be firmly established. The restoration, landscaping and ongoing maintenance of this site are entirely funded by donations from the world-wide Bahá’í community. We ask you to respect its sacred character and to help us keep it clean and beautiful.

The Shrine of Bahá’u’lláh has been inscribed on UNESCO's World Heritage List for its profound spiritual meaning and the testimony it bears to the strong tradition of pilgrimage in the Bahá’í Faith.

More about this marker. Marker is located near the main entrance parking lot.

2. The Shrine and Mansion of Bahá'u'lláh Marker, Hebrew