Denton in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Moses and the Hounds

Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway

Inscription.
Growing up as a slave near Easton, MD, Moses Viney often heard, "The wild geese come from Canada, where all are free." When he was 23 years old, Moses learned he might be sold to a new owner in the Deep South. To avoid this fate, he and two friends escaped on Easter morning in April 1840. They swore they would make it to Canada or die trying.

Upon reaching the Choptank River, the trio attempted to cross a bridge near here. But the plantation’s hounds were hot on their trail, trapping the men on the west (opposite) bank. Fortunately, Moses had anticipated this happening.

Months before leaving, he had fed those dogs well and treated them kindly. When they charged at him, Moses greeted the pack and ordered them home. The hounds recognized their friend and obediently turned back. The three men then found a canoe, fashioned fence rails into oars, and safely crossed the river.

They continued on to Philadelphia, where Moses received help from Rev. Alexander Wayman, an Underground Railroad agent and former Caroline County resident. He eventually reached upstate New York, where he lived out his days as a free man.

Denton’s waterfront is one of the historic sites along the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway. Explore this 125-mile road and follow Tubman and others in their quests for
freedom. Learn more about the byway at www.HarrietTubmanByway.com Freedom-Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway

2. The markers along the riverfront
This photo was taken before the adjacent marker was installed.