Denton in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Choptank River Heritage Center

Steal Away by River

— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —

Inscription. The Choptank River was as entwined with the history of slavery and freedom on the Eastern Shore as any plantation. Slaves arrived by boat for auction and left the dock in the hands of a new owner. At wharves like this, black watermen played an important role in freedom’s network, bringing news, passing gossip, and occasionally whispering advice about the prospects for escape.

A river crossing was always dangerous for fleeing slaves. Few could swim, and currents were strong. Bridges were tempting but usually tended. Dogs and slave catchers could corner escapees at the water’s edge. Freedom seekers often improved plans to steal away by water.

After abolitionist Hugh Haziett’s arrest for helping slaves escape, he was taken from Caroline County jail to trial down river in Cambridge, where and angry mob greeted his arrival.

RIGHT: Moses Viney used two fence posts for oars and rowed a stolen canoe to freedom. He successfully reached Schenectady, NY, where he worked for Union College and owned several buildings downtown.

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Authority. (Marker Number 35.)

. In addition, it is included in the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway series list.