Northwestern Precinct in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Church of Saint Louis, King of France

Inscription.
"Blessed be the Lord, for He has wondrously shown His steadfast love to me when I was beset as in a besieged city." Psalm 31:21

Here in the center of the clamorous city, providing an oasis of solace, silence, mystery and artistry, is the Church of St. Louis, King of France. The first and favorite parish church commission of architect Emmanuel Louis Masqueray, it is affectionately known as "The Little French Church."

Established by French Catholics from the Dominion of Canada, the first building, on the northeast corner of Tenth and Cedar Streets, was dedicated by Bishop Thomas Langdon Grace, O.P. on December 29, 1868. In 1881, a larger edifice was purchased from the Universalist congregation at Exchange and Wabasha Streets, presently the site of the World Theater. In 1886, Archbishop John Ireland entrusted to the Society of Mary (Marists) the pastoral care of the Church of St. Louis and of the school, Ecole Saint Louis, where the Sisters of Saint Joseph of Carondelet taught from 1873 until its closing in 1962.

The third and present structure was dedicated by Archbishop Ireland on December 19, 1909. In liturgy, music and decor, this church honors the legacy of sacred beauty left by the French through their ancient faith. The preservation of that legacy is the gift of the congregation to its spiritual
descendants and to this venerable city named after the Apostle of Jesus Christ, and of hope, Saint Paul.

This plaque is erected on the One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the congregation of the Church of Saint Louis, King of France, 1868-1993.

Erected 1993 by Church of Saint Louis, King of France Parishioners.

3. Church of Saint Louis, King of France Bell