Logan Circle in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Belford V. Lawson and Marjorie M. Lawson Residence

8 Logan Circle, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription.
Belford V. Lawson (1909–1985) and Marjorie M. Lawson (1912–2002) were prominent attorneys. Mr. Lawson helped win landmark civil rights cases before the U.S. Supreme Court, including New Negro Alliance v. Sanitary Grocery (1938) and Henderson v. Southern Railway Company (1950). Mrs. Lawson advised John F. Kennedy's 1960 presidential campaign, and he appointed her to the D.C. Juvenile Court bench. President Lyndon Johnson chose her for the U.S. delegation to the United Nations.

The Lawsons lived here between 1938 and 1958, at time renting their third floor to U.S. Rep. Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D-N.Y.).

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

Belford V. Lawson and Marjorie M. Lawson Residence Marker image. Click for more information.
Cultural Tourism DC website entry
Click for more information.
3. Belford V. Lawson and Marjorie M. Lawson
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Belford V. Lawson and Marjorie M. Lawson Residence
Historic American Building Survey
5. 8 Logan Circle
Detail of HABS drawing.
6.
Over the door at 8 Logan Circle
7. General Eliphalet Whittlesey
The Original Owner of 8 Logan Circle
Whittlesey was a professor of Rhetoric at Bowdoin College before the Civil War. During the war he was Chaplain of the 19th Maine, Judge Advocate on Oliver O. Howard's staff, and Colonel of the 46th Colored Infantry. He was brevetted Brigadier General at the end of the war. After the war he somewhat controversially served as assistant commissioner of the Freedman's Bureau in North Carolina, was on the Faculty at Howard University and was secretary to the Board of Indian Commissioners until his death in this house on the 29th of September 1909. He is buried in Arlington Cemetery along with his wife Augusta Patton Whittlesey.
photo from Genealogy of the Whittelsey-Whittlesey family
by Charles Barney Whittelsey, 1898.