Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Virginia Key Beach Park

Inscription. Virginia Key Beach Park is an environmental and historic landmark located on a barrier island. Its earliest recorded history is of an 1838 skirmish during the Second Seminole War in which three Seminoles were killed on this site. From the early 1900s onward, during the era of segregation, this location became a popular unofficial colored recreation area, popularly known as "Bears Cut." In 1945, following a bold protest led by Attorney Lawson E. Thomas and others to demand an officially designated beach, Virginia Key Beach was opened on August 1, "for exclusive use of Negroes." The new park, at first accessible only by boat, was an immediate success, attracting over 1,000 visitors on any given weekend. In addition to the baptisms and sunrise services which regularly took place, churches, organizations, and families gathered here for memorable picnics and social events. The park brought together all neighborhoods and social classes of the "Colored" community. By the early 1960s, another courageous protest brought segregation to an end. The beach park is a symbol of the efforts of Black Miamians who persevered to bring about change for future generations.

Erected 2006 by A Florida Heritage Site sponsored by the City of Miami Parks and Recreation Department and the Florida Department of State.
(Marker Number F-573.)

More about this marker. The marker is located on the Atlantic Ocean beach next to the bath house and snack bar. The park is
directly off Rickenbacker Causeway connecting Key Biscayne and Miami. Nearby facilities include the Miami Seaquarium, a major tennis center, and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

4. Virginia Key Beach
5. Virginia Key Beach