Bridgeport in Morrill County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bridgeport, Nebraska

“Trail City, USA”

Inscription. Bridgeport, founded in 1900 as a station by the Burlington Railroad, celebrated its centennial in 2000. The town is located on or near many historic trails of the West, including the Oregon, California Mormon, Pony Express, and Sidney-Black Hills Trails. Courthouse and Jail Rocks, south of Bridgeport, were landmarks mentioned in many traveler’s journals.
In 1876 Henry T. Clarke constructed a bridge across the North Platte River three miles upstream from the future site of Bridgeport, to improve the trail from Sidney to the gold-mining town s of the Black Hills. Freight from Sidney and gold from the mines flowed across the bridge for nearly a decade. A village named Camp Clarke sprang up nearby.
The coming of railroads to the North Platte Valley established Bridgeport and brought increased settlement to the area. Irrigation projects in the early 1900s prompted agricultural development. Bridgeport became the seat of newly designated Morrill County in 1908. It remains a stable community, whose economy is based on agriculture, railroads and government.

Erected by Morrill County Visitors Committee & Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 418.)

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.