Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mulberry Point & Sir Thomas West

By Kevin W., January 7, 2016
Inscription. Off this point in early June 1610 anchored the small ships of the starving colonists who had abandoned Jamestown and started down the river to return to England. It was here they were apprised of the timely arrival of Sir Thomas West, (Lord de la Warr) with abundant supplies and new settlers, and the colonists were able to return to their homes at Jamestown. Lord de la Warr (1577-1618) was the First Governor and Captain General of the Colony of Virgina.

Erected 1976 by Virginia Society Daughters of Colonial Wars and the Corporation of Newport News, Virginia.