Mitchell in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Scott's Bluff Pony Express Station

Joseph L. Schroeder
Panhandle Monument
Gordy & Linda Wilkins
Pony Express Trail Association

The Scott’s Bluff Pony Express station was located 589 feet distant on a true azimuth of 206 degrees from here. When the Pony Express ended in 1861 the station still served the stage line until that line was moved in July of 1862. The site then became a local ranch.

In 1864 the military opened a new post here to protect the nearby transcontinental telegraph line. In 1865 it was called Fort Mitchell.

The two adjoining granite monuments were moved here in 2012. The 1923 Oregon Trail monument gave a bearing and distance to the northwest corner of Fort Mitchell . It stood where the Oregon, California and Pony Express Trails crossed. From this monument the trails are now 270 feet due west and the northwest corner is on a true azimuth of 199 degrees and is 155 feet distant.

Erected 2013 by James Stretesky, Joseph L. Schroeder, Panhandle Monument, Gordy & Linda Wilkins, Pony Express Trail Association. (Marker Number 17.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: CommunicationsRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution, the Oregon Trail, and the Pony Express National Historic Trail series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1862.

To the brave men who rode the Pony Express
Placed by Katahdin Chapter (D.A.R.), 1932