Near Chappell in Deuel County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hughes’ Ranch Pony Express Station

Historical Society
James Stretesky
Sterling Monument Company
Pony Express Trail Association

Hughes’ Ranch was located on a true azimuth of 282 degrees and was 4,813 feet from this site. It was also called Nine Mile Station. It was not one of the original stations.
The original stations were Overland City (Julesburg), Pole Creek, Mud Springs and Chimney Rock along this part of the trail known as “Jules Stretch”. It was named after Jules Beni who ran the stage station at Overland City and who Julesburg is named after.
On July 1, 1861 a new mail contract called for a near daily stagecoach and a twice a week Pony Express service going both ways. the exixting (sic) stations were too far apart for the stagecoach. Two new “added” stations were built along Lodgepole Creek. They were Hughes’ Ranch and Texas which was also known as Pole Creek No. 2 and both “added” stations were used by the stagecoach and Pony Express.

Erected 2003 by Deuel County Historical Society, James Stretesky, Sterling Monument Company, Pony
Express Trail Association. (Marker Number 9.)

More about this marker. This marker is on U.S. Highway 385, just south of the U.S. Interstate 80 overpass.

Just a little farther down the road