Greensboro in Gadsden County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Dezell House

Inscription. The Dezell House was built in 1912 by James A. and Margaret Leila "Maggie" Shepard Dezell. This house, with its Prairie Style architecture and Arts and Crafts features, was their family home for 46 years. James A. Dezell (1867-1937) was born in Chicago, moving from southwestern Missouri to Gadsden County in 1886. James and "Maggie", a Gadsden County native, married on September 13, 1893. Between 1894 and 1903 they had three sons and two daughters. James and his father, Samuel A. Dezell, were builders. They constructed the Samuel Dezell family house in Mt. Pleasant in 1886. James A. Dezell was the first mayor of the Town of Greensboro, serving several terms following the first organizational meeting on August 13, 1908. The most distinctive aspects of this house's construction are its closeness to the ground rather than sitting on piers, fine craftsmanship, and windows set in dormers that crown the roofline on each main roof slope and provide light for a skylight in the entry hall. Dezell was evidently very confident in materials and techniques he chose for the house. The Dezell House was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2006, showing his confidence was well placed.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2008 by the West Gadsden Historical Society,
Inc., The Capital City Bank Group Foundation and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-578.)

Now the West Gadsden Historical Society location.
3. Dezell House Marker looking north into city.