Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Florida State University Campus

Inscription. The Florida State University campus is the oldest continuously used site of higher education in the state of Florida. In 1851, the Florida Legislature authorized the establishment of two state seminaries, one east and one west of the Suwannee River. Eager to attract the western seminary, the city of Tallahassee, under the leadership of Intendent (Mayor) Francis Eppes, offered to donate four city lots on which to locate the school and provide $2,000 a year for its operation. The site chosen for the new institution was the crest of "Gallows Hill," located about a half mile west of the center of town. The West Florida Seminary opened in 1857, the first classes being held in a wood frame building erected by the city. Eppes, the grandson of Thomas Jefferson, served for eight years as president of the seminary's governing board. In 1901, the name of the school was changed to Florida State College and in 1909 it became the Florida State College for Women. The Florida Legislature transformed the college into a fully coeducational institution in 1947, creating The Florida State University.
A Florida Heritage Landmark

Erected 1997 by the Florida State University and Florida Department of State - Sandra B. Mortham, Secretary of State. (Marker Number F-374.)

1. Wikipedia article on the Wescott Building. (Submitted on December 9, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. History of Florida State University
2. FSU Wescott Building (Administration)