Ferriday in Concordia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Blues Trail: Mississippi to Louisiana

By Cosmos Mariner, May 23, 2014
Inscription.
Louisiana and Mississippi have long shared a close musical relationship. One of the most important musical paths was that between Natchez and Ferriday, where African American entrepreneur Will Haney operated Haney’s Big House for several decades. In addition to major national acts the club featured local musicians including Ferriday’s Leon “Pee Wee” Whittaker and Natchez’s Hezekiah Early and Y. Z. Ealey. A young Jerry Lee Lewis often visited the club, soaking up the sounds of the blues.

Erected 2010 by Mississippi Blues Commission. (Marker Number 107.)

2. The Blues Trail: Mississippi to Louisiana Marker (wide corner view)

Just as the landscape along the Mississippi River changes as it flows from Memphis down through the Delta, so do the musical traditions. Gospel and blues to jazz, bluegrass to country, and rock’n’roll to rockabilly-- all these musical genres and more are preserved and celebrated at the Louisiana Delta Music Museum in Ferriday. (Submitted on December 10, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Delta Music Museum Hall of Fame tiles (detail view)
Hall of Fame stars, including such names as: Jerry Lee Lewis, Mickey Gilley, Irma Thomas, Fats Domino, Conway Twitty, Aaron Neville, Leon "PeeWee" Whitaker, and Clarance "Frogman" Henry.
4. The Delta Music Museum

The Delta Music Museum is housed in this historic 1939 U.S. Post Office building.