College Park in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Prince and Princess Murat

1. Prince and Princess Murat Marker (replacement)
Inscription. Prince Achille Murat was the nephew of Napoleon Bonaparte and the son of General Jochaim Murat, King of Naples. He settled in Florida in 1825, and as attorney, county judge, and director of Tallahassee's Union Bank, he played an active role in public life. Princess Catherine Willis Murat was the great grandniece of George Washington. Their plantations, "Lipona" and "Econchatti," were centers of social activity. Twin marble obelisks mark their graves in St. John's Episcopal Cemetery. The Murat seal is on the surrounding wall.

Erected 2014 by the Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials In Cooperation With Florida Society Colonial Dames XVII Century. (Marker Number F-167.)

More about this marker. This marker has gone missing a few times. This is a replacement. The original marker was erected in 1969.

Public domain
4. Prince Achille Murat