St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spreading the Wealth Since 1900

The Modern Solution for the original “Dirty Job”!

You think your job is tough?
Try being a manure spreader in the 1800s.

Imagine the relief for farmers when the first practical manure spreader was introduced to the farm in 1900. It was developed and patented by Joseph Oppenheim, a schoolmaster who was concerned about how much time his young students were forced to work in the fields. In 1800, he developed a system of paddle distribution (from watching a paddleball game his students were playing) to increase the distribution spread, thus eliminating the need for workers to do this manually. This was the innovation that made the device effective. He began to manufacture his “new idea” in 1900, and the manure spreader quickly became an essential addition to the roster of new labor-saving agricultural tools.

The horse-drawn manure spreader you see here dates from the 1930s.
It was made of long leaf yellow pine, which was resistant to the acid in the manure, and boasted the shortest turning radius of any spreader on the market. A brake attachment, end gate, and lime-throwing attachment were available as optional equipment.

Joseph Oppenheim (March 1, 1859 – November 24, 1901) was an educator who invented the modern widespread manure spreader that made farming less labor-intensive and far more efficient in the early 20th century. He is honored for that invention in the Ohio Agricultural Hall of Fame in Columbus, Ohio. (Submitted on December 11, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Spreading the Wealth Since 1900 Marker (inset detail)

3. Spreading the Wealth Since 1900 Marker (detail)
4. Oldest Store Museum (behind spreader)
5. Spreading the Wealth Since 1900 Marker and Manure Spreader
The marker is nearly horizontal, resting upon a wooden base designed to look like shipping crates.
6. Oliver Superior Manure Spreader c. 1930
The marker and manure spreader are located directly in front of St. Augustine's Oldest Store Museum.