New London in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Federal Fish Hatchery

Inscription.
1938    A thorough study of a hundred acre location was carried out by the U.S. Commission of Surveys. Dam and mill site were purchased for $14,000. Land for fish ponds extended a mile downstream. Citizens contributed $1,300, and some easements were donated.

1939    The New London Mill was dismantled making room for hatchery buildings. A W.P.A. transient camp for 140 workmen was built on the land for future hatchery residences.

1940    Herbert Toppel was appointed foreman; A.M. McIntire became superintendent of construction. Temporary office was in the Farmers' Store. "New London was a beehive of activity." As massive earth-moving was begun on ponds and dikes. Leslie Bennett, a fish culturist, became hatchery superintendent. The Hatchery was constructed by WPA workers.

1941    By the middle of April the hatchery was in operation with 10,000,000 northern pike eggs incubating the first week. All eight ponds were used the first year for walleyed pike, largemouth bass, crappies and bluegill sunfish. A good will banquet was held for 125 people, some distinguished like Henrik Shipstead, U.S. Senator, once a native of the town. It was mainly in appreciation for all who had given generously of time and money. The brick office on the street level was ready for occupation. Later,
a long-awaited aquarium was opened to the public.

1942    For the first time in history, 30,000 northern pike were raised to fingerling size and planted in Minnesota lakes.

1945    With the end of World War II, the local lzaak Walton League campaigned to complete the hatchery as planned and promised.

1949    It was proved for the first time to doubters that fish could be raised in water from the Mill Pond.

1950    Federal funds of $150,000 were appropriated for construction of ten more ponds and another employee residence.

1954    Production figures were 2,300,000 fingerlings of assorted game fish and about 15,000,000 were hatched.

1966    Federal funding of $121,000 was approved by the U.S. Senate.

1968    A new building near the ponds opened for additional hatching and lab facilities.

1979    A two-third mile pipeline from a well near pond eight was to be laid and a well house built.

1982    There was a rumor that a hatchery would close due to lack of federal funding.

1996    Ownership of the hatchery and land was conferred by an act of congress, from the USFWS to the Minnesota DNR.

2004    The wooden part of the hatchery building, below street level, was demolished.

2006    Brick office and aquarium building razed.
(foreground monument)

3. Granite Monuments
New London Memorial Park

Regarding Federal Fish Hatchery. The New London Milling Company, at this location, was demolished when the Federal Government acquired the mill, dam and the water rights to begin a fish hatchery. Decades later, the hatchery building and the original office located here were demolished. The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources currently manages the fish rearing ponds of the New London Fish Hatchery, 1 Oak Street Northwest, approximately 0.2 miles west of this park.

1. New London Memorial Park. City of New London, Minnesota. (Submitted on December 14, 2014.)

2. Conveyance of the New London National Fish Hatchery to the State of Minnesota. House Report 104-36. February 15, 1995. (Submitted on December 14, 2014.)

3. Conveyance of the New London National Fish Hatchery to the State of Minnesota. House Report 104-132. July 10, 1995. (Submitted on December 14, 2014.)

4. NL fish hatchery hatches out up to 70 million fry. Lakes Area Review. (Submitted on December 14, 2014.)

5. Hatchery Fact Sheet - New London. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources. (Submitted on December 14, 2014.)

New London State Fish Hatchery; Works Progress Administration; United States Fish and Wildlife Service; Minnesota Department of Natural Resources