Near Key Biscayne in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

U.S. Coast Survey Base Marker

Inscription. In 1855, a U.S. Coast Survey team, led by A.D. Bache, the superintendent of the Coast Survey, erected two base markers on Key Biscayne. One is located on what is now the golf course. This one was on land 300 ft. south of the lighthouse, but by 1883, it had disappeared into the sea as the shoreline eroded. In 1988, local professional land surveyors located this marker in 12 ft. of water. Then the U.S. Air Force 301st Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron recovered it. The men of this time thus helped to preserve the remains of another generation's struggle for excellence in measuring and mapping the earth.

Erected by Sponsored by the Dade County Chapter of the Florida Society of Professional Land Surveyors in Cooperation with the Historical Association of Southern Florida.

7. Path to marker and sea