Near Jarrettsville in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

King and Queen Seat

Inscription. The King and Queen Seat to your right is a natural 190-foot rock outcrop that overlooks Deer Creek Valley. This cliff towers directly above Deer Creek and affords a spectacular view of the rolling hills and farmland of Harford County

During the 17th Century, the Susquehannock Native Americans who lived in three settlements along Deer Creek used the King and Queen Seat at the Rocks as the site of ceremonial gatherings. Bald Eagle, chief rule of the Tribes, and his wife, took their places on the King and Queen Seat and the Braves gathered on the rocks and ground below to listen to orators. According to Legend, Bald Eagle and his wife occupied these seats as they witnessed the marriage of their son, Bird-That-Flies-High and the beautiful Iroquois maiden, Fern-Shaken-By-The-Wind.

In recent times, the King and Queen Seat was the filming site of the popular family movie Tuck Everlasting, directed by Jay Russell (2002), staring Alexis Bledel, William Hurt and Sissy Spacek.

Erected by Harford County Historical Society, Maryland Department of Natural Resources.

3. King and Queen Seat
4. King and Queen Seat
5. Kilgore Falls
Within a non-contiguous section of Rocks State Park, about 5 miles north of the King and Queen Seat, and along a 1/2 mile trail from Falling Branch Road, is Maryland's 2nd highest vertical drop waterfall: Kilgore Falls.