Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Engines of Destruction

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
On December 13, 1862, nine Confederate cannon on this knoll helped repulse one of two major Union attacks against Jackson's front. At noon, Union infantry crashed into the Confederate infantry line to your right-front. Captain Greenlee Davidson's cannoneers fired double rounds of canister at just 300 yards' range. "The Yankees broke ... and you never saw such a stampede in your life," Davidson wrote.

Before and after this attack, Davidson's men engaged Union cannon in fierce duels. By day's end, the Confederate artillery was battered, Bernard's Cabins were in ruins, and the surrounding landscape was scarred. "The grove of pines in my front," said Davidson, "is no longer entitled to the name of a grove."

"The head of the column went down like wheat before the reaper. Another and another volley in quick succession completed the work...Canister from a Napoleon gun is a terrible engine of destruction."
-Captain Greenlee Davidson.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a drawing of artillery crew working their guns, captioned: The nine cannon under Davidson fired obliquely on the charging Union troops. Much of the artillery's fire was directed into the woods to your right-front.

To the upper right is a map illustrating the tactical situation described in the text. A drawing of a canister round is detailed, The outer tin casing disintegrated when the
2. The Map and Sidebar
gun fired, releasing a deadly spread of as many as 27 iron balls. Davidson's guns fired double charges of canister from this knoll on December 13.

3. Two Markers at Bernard's Cabins Site
On the left is Bernard's Cabin Marker. On the right is the Engines of Destruction Marker.