Edgemere in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dreaded Alarm

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The cupola atop the Ridgely house, c. 1767 farmhouse located near here, served as a lookout station in 1813 and 1814, operated by Major Josiah Green. A white flag raised on September 11, 1814, indicated that a British fleet was moving toward Baltimore.

The warning was relayed to Baltimore’s Federal Hill. General Samuel Smith then ordered alarm guns to fire, signaling troops to muster and citizens to prepare for an attack.

Ship to Shore
The Ridgely house was part of an intricate early warning system that included schooners and gunboats, shore stations, and horse relays. The station communicated with flags by day and lanterns by night.

"[The Ridgely house is] a very large Brick one, with a steeple like lookout place on top, from whence there is a most perfect view…so that it would be next to an impossibility that any vessel or river boat could approach or pass with being observed."
- Major William B. Barney to Brig. Gen. John Stricker, March 23, 1813.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.