Middle Branch Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

On Guard

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Three gun batteries hugging the upper shore of Ferry Branch guarded the west flank of Fort McHenry. They included the makeshift earthworks of Fort Babcock, the incomplete Fort Covington, and a temporary redoubt at Ferry Point.

During the bombardment of Fort McHenry on September 13-14, 1814, these Ferry Branch fortifications stopped a surprise British maneuver to attack Fort McHenry from the less well-defended rear.

Aftermath
This close call exposed Fort McHenry’s vulnerability to a flanking attack. The fortifications were strengthened and a defensive boom added across Ferry Branch in case the enemy returned.

"About one in the morning the British passed several of their vessels above the Fort and near to town, but providently they were met by the fire of …marine battery."
Eyewitness account in Salem (MA) Gazette, September 27, 1814.

[Caption:]
Two of the Ferry Branche fortifications show in this 1829 painting by Alfred Jacob Miller. Fort Babcock is right of center, Fort Covington is at far right.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1863.