Near Louisbourg in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Fortress of Louisbourg

La forteresse de Louisbourg

Inscription. English:
In 1713, France decided to found Louisbourg to defend her colonial and maritime interests in North America. As capital of the colony of Isle Royale and guardian the Gulf of Saint. Lawrence, it became the most important French fishing and commercial center in North America. The fortress was besieged and captured by British forces in 1745 and again in 1758. Its fortifications were demolished in 1760. In 1928, Louisbourg was designated a National Historic Site. Its reconstruction was begun in 1961 so that future generations seeing it might understand the role of the Fortress in our history.

French
La France résolut de fonder Louisbourg en 1713 pour la défense de ses intérêts en Amérique du Nord. Louisbourg devint la capitale de l'Isle Royale, la gardienne du golfe Saint-Laurent et le plus important port de pêche et de commerce de la France en Amérique du Nord. Les Anglais l'assiégèrent et s'en emparèrent en 1745 et, de nouveau, en 1758. Ils en démantelèrent les fortifications en 1760. En 1928, Louisbourg fut déclaré lieu historique national et, en 1961, on commença la reconstruction de la Forteresse afin de mettre en valeur le rôle qu'elle à joué à un moment décisif de notre histoire.

Erected 1976 by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission
de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the shuttle bus stop of the Fortress Louisbourg Visitors Centre.

The original settlement was made in 1713, and initially called Havre à l'Anglois. Subsequently, the fishing port grew to become a major commercial port and a strongly defended fortress. The fortifications eventually surrounded the town. The walls were constructed mainly between 1720 and 1740. By the mid-1740s Louisbourg was one of the most extensive (and expensive) European fortifications constructed in North America. (Submitted on December 27, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Diorama of Fortress of Louisbourg
4. Dauphin Gate entrance to Fortress of Louisbourg