Delphos in Ottawa County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Grace Bedell Billings: Lincoln's Little Correspondent

The home of
Lincoln's Little
Correspondent

Grace Bedell Billings

At the age of 11, Grace Bedell of Westfield, N.Y., wrote Candidate Abraham Lincoln on Oct. 15, 1860 suggesting that he grow a beard. She felt this would increase his appeal to voters, adding "...and then you would be president."

After his election, Lincoln's train was routed through Grace's hometown of Westfield. Lincoln asked for his Little Correspondent, kissed her and said, "You see, I let these whiskers grow for you, Grace."

Grace Bedell married and moved to Kansas about 1871, living the rest of her adult life in Delphos.

[Letter from Grace to Lincoln]
(Excerpts from two-page letter)
Westfield Chatauque Co NY
Oct 15. 1860

Hon A B Lincoln
Dear Sir

....I am a little girl only eleven years old, but want you should be President of the United States very much so I hope you wont think me very bold to write to such a great man as you are...

I have got 4 brother's and part of them will vote for you any way and if you will let your whiskers grow I will try and get the rest of them to vote for you you would look a great deal better for your face is so thin. All the ladies like whiskers and they would tease their husband's to vote for you and then

I must not write any more answer this letter right off
Good bye
Grace Bedell

[Letter from Lincoln to Grace]
Springfield, Illinois
October 19, 1860
Miss. Grace Bedell

My dear little Miss.

Your very agreeable letter of the 15th. is received.

I regret the necessity of saying I have no daughters. I have three sons -- one seventeen, one nine, and one seven, years of age. They, with their mother, constitute my whole family.

As to the whiskers, having never worn any, do you not think people would call it a piece of silly affection if I were to begin it now?

Your very sincere well-wisher

A. Lincoln

Erected by the Billings Family.

1. Grace Bedell. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 12, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Advice of a Little Girl. Library of Congress website entry (Submitted on December 28, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Letter to Grace Bedell. Abraham Lincoln Online website entry (Submitted on December 28, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Lincoln meets Grace Bedell. Abraham Lincoln Online website entry (Submitted on December 28, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

via Wikipedia, 1870s
3. Grace Bedell in the 1870s