Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blue Blazes Still

Inscription. What the police discovered at the Blue Blazes Still was startling. This was not a small, family still but a big, commercial whiskey operation. Police found coils, cooling boxes, hoses, and eighteen 500-gallon-vats— the largest best equipped still they had ever come across in Frederick County.

The economic incentive of making whiskey was great during Prohibition. The price of backwoods grog soared from $2 to $22 a gallon in such places as Washington, Baltimore, and New York.

Erected by The National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker refers to the police raid on the distilling operation in this neighborhood, known as "Blue Blazes" in 1929, in which Deputy Sheriff Hauver was killed. It draws a distinction between the large commercial operation found here in 1929 and the nearby small, "family sized", demonstration still.

3. Local Residents examine the large vats discovered in the raid.
Close-up of photo on marker